• Inter-caste marriage

Hi, My name's Sagin Joy. I'm a Christian and she is a hindu. I'm working as a freelancer for Digital Nirvana Information System. We know each other for six years. We did our degree and post gradution together. Now I'm in bangalore. So She tried to convince her parents and they didn't agreed. So we tried to do register marriage in a register marriage office at begur(bangalore). But it failed. I'm living for rent in electronic city. So, the officers asked us is their is any other proof for staying in bangalore other than rental agreement? They said that rental agreement document is not appropriate for registering a marriage for a reason that people are making fake rental agreements. I don't have a proof other than rentel agreement. I'm 22 year old and she's 21. I know that I'm so young for it. But I've learned much from my life. I don't have anybody to look after me after I supported my elder sister's love marriage. My parents said that they don't need me anymore. My relatives tried to solve it, supporting me. But they couldn't fix it neither me. I need to register our marriage in bangalore because doing it in our native place is risky. And yes, I don't want to lose her. I need my family and her's but not this year. Please help us.
Asked 2 years ago in Family Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Religion: Christian
1.Rental agreement is good proof of temporary address, needed to register a marriage.

2. However if you are facing any problem to register the same in Bangalore then you better do so from your native city. it is not that difficult.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5236 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
it will better for to get required id of banglore & then get your marriage registered or you can get registered at your native place no harm in it & it is not very difficult
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
You can ask your company to give a proof of working. You apply for a PAN card immediately in that address and get a ration card in that address.you need pan card , voters id adhaar  card
A Marriage Certificate is a significant document that offers proof of marriage. It is particularly necessary for married women for a number of purposes like applying for passport, applying for visa in another country, claiming bank deposits or insurance benefits in case of death of the spouse without a nomination, etc.

The state government of Karnataka is on the verge of making marriage registration compulsory in the state. In India, marriage registration is done according to the Hindu Marriage Act, 1955 or Special Marriage Act, 1954.


 
Eligibility for application for Certificate of Marriage in Karnataka

Bridegroom must have completed 21 years of age
Bride must have completed 18 years of age
Documents needed for application of Certificate of Marriage in Karnataka

The following documents are needed in original and photocopy form to be submitted along with the application form for the marriage certificate.

Special marriage Application form duly signed by both husband and wife. 2.Special marriage Documentary evidence of date of birth of parties (Matriculation Certificate / Passport / Birth Certificate) Minimum age of both parties is 21 years at the time of registration under the Special Marriage Act.
Residential proof of husband and wife .In case of Special Marriage Act, documentary evidence regarding stay in Bangalore of the parties for more than 30 days (ration card or report from the concerned SHO). Hindu marriage Affidavit by both the parties stating place and date of marriage, date of birth, marital status at the time of marriage and nationality. 6.Two Hindu/Special marriage passport size photographs of both the parties and one marriage photograph. Rs.15/- in case of Special Marriage Act to be deposited with the cashier of District and the receipt should be attached with the application form. 10.Affirmation that the parties are not related to each other within the prohibited degree of relationship as per Special Marriage Act as the case may be. 

Identity proof of both the bride and the groom (Pan card or Voter ID card or Passport, etc)
Address proof of the husband (Passport, Driving License, House Rent Agreement, Telephone Bill, Ration Card) 
Age proof of both bride and groom (10th Std. Mark sheet with birth date on it or Passport)
.
Procedure to apply for Certificate of Marriage in Karnataka

Visit the sub registrar office nearest to your residence and get the prescribed application form for marriage certificate from the office.
Or download the form from online sources like http://www.karnataka.gov.in/karigr/download/hindu%20marriage%20forms.pdf
Fill in the details carefully in the form. If the bride has a name change after the marriage, be sure to write the new name in the form, and not the old name
Get the form signed by three witnesses. Friends and relatives can act as witness
Submit the filled-in form and the required documents at the sub registrar office. They will verify the information and provide the applicant with six printouts of the information provided in the application form.
Both the bridegroom and the bride must put their signature on the printouts in the specified area
The printouts are then stamped and signed by the Registrar of Marriage
The sub registrar’s office hands over two copies of the marriage certificates to the bridegroom and the bride and retains the other copies for their official records.
Jeshma Mohandas KP
Advocate, Kozhikode
567 Answers
1 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
1) if your rental agreement is registered it is proof of your residence address . if however registration office is refusing to register marriage apply for driving licence, passport  in bangalore , it would suffice as residential proof . 

2) you can also register your marriage in your native place as you must be having ration card of that address
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23316 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Dear Querist
apart from the rental agreement, you may visit the Police station and apply for a certificate of residence as tenant in the place where you residing presently, as per the act the letter/certificate issued by SHO of concerned area may be treated as address proof.......

The following documents are needed in original and photocopy form to be submitted along with the application form for the marriage certificate.

Six (6) copies of joint photographs of bridegroom and bride in a blue or white background in 2B size.
Two photographs of the bride and groom in marriage dress taken while the marriage ceremony was in progress and which shows that they are taking part in the ceremony.
One copy of wedding card.
Identity proof of both the bride and the groom (Pan card or Voter ID card or Passport, etc)
Address proof of the husband (Passport, Driving License, House Rent Agreement, Telephone Bill, Ration Card)
Age proof of both bride and groom (10th Std. Mark sheet with birth date on it or Passport)
Affidavit in case of the name change of bride after the marriage.
Newspaper in which the name-change information was published.
Procedure to apply for Certificate of Marriage in Karnataka

Visit the sub registrar office nearest to your residence and get the prescribed application form for marriage certificate from the office.
Or download the form from online sources like http://www.karnataka.gov.in/karigr/download/hindu%20marriage%20forms.pdf
Fill in the details carefully in the form. If the bride has a name change after the marriage, be sure to write the new name in the form, and not the old name
Get the form signed by three witnesses. Friends and relatives can act as witness
Submit the filled-in form and the required documents at the sub registrar office. They will verify the information and provide the applicant with six printouts of the information provided in the application form.
Both the bridegroom and the bride must put their signature on the printouts in the specified area
The printouts are then stamped and signed by the Registrar of Marriage
The sub registrar’s office hands over two copies of the marriage certificates to the bridegroom and the bride and retains the other copies for their official records.

Feel Free to Call
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Since the landlord is not accepting the rent agreement as proof of residence, your only option appears to be that you swear an affidavit to the effect the you are resident of that particular address, have same duly notarized, and also get same confirmed by the officer-in-charge of the local police station.
Prabhat Shroff
Advocate, Kolkata
141 Answers
39 Consultations
3.8 on 5.0
Hi sagin Joy,

Make an affidavit of your address proof, state that you are working in the so and so company and residing in Bangalore in the address in the agreement for the purpose of your employment and give your copy of employment ID.. Go to an advocate to  get the affidavit prepared .

        You have another option  to register your marriage, catch hold of an agent who does the marriage registration work , they will prepare documents to proof your present address. find one near the Marriage registrar office.
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
I am just making a suggestion.

One way out to solve your problem could be to get married in traditional manner in Bangalore itself in presence of witneses [which could be your office acquaintances, close friends and other related persons such as may be boss].  Possibly in a Mandir (HIndu way) or may be in Church (Christian way).  

And THEN afterwards register your marriage in the Marriage Registrar's office.  This way also it is possible.  After you get married in traditional manner, the marriage can be registered later on.  So this way you don't lose your lady love. Mere non registration of marriage after it's performance does not make the marriage invalid.  it s very much valid.  However as a matter of duty [and also it is your need] you should get it registered later on.

Needless to say after marriage you will be staying together in Bangalore.  So create evidences of your residence by letting postal mail come to your address.  You may get a land-line telephone installed there. You may obtain mobile bills, other bills at that address.  With collection of such evidence you may get evidences of residence proof in Bangalore.

I guess, for registration of already performed marriage, there should not be much difficulty.  Find out what are the requirements of registration of such marriages.  Hope it should not be that much difficult.

Wish you all the best.
Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
44 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hello,
More than a legal question yours is a practcal one where you are denied your right to marry/register your marriage because you don't have a local address to provide.
Practical solution would be to talk to a close friend of yours in Bangalore who is a permanent resident and get him to consent to lend you his address.He will have to make an affidavit of address stating that he knows you for x number of years and you are staying with him for the purpose of employment and the affidavit made for the purpose of submission before the marriage registrar and he has no objection to your getting married and continue residence until an alternate accommoldation is secured by you.Attach a copy of any utility bill of the person making affidavit as proof.
Submit this to the marriage of registrar with application for registration of marriage and let your friend come along if that is possible.This should help.
Best of luck young man.
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If the authorities are not accepting rental agreement, then you have following option available with you:
1. Firstly, you can swear an affidavit wherein you will be require to mention the detail of your office and state that you are currently working with the organization. Also, you can ask your HR manager, to give you a certificate thereby certifying that you are currently working with organization.
2. Secondly you can go to the nearest police station of your area and request the SHO  to give  the identification certificate of residence as tenant in the place where you residing presently, as per the act the letter/certificate issued by SHO of concerned area may be treated as address proof.

Further, if the authorities refuse to accept the document, ask them to give in writing.
Sudershani Ray
Advocate, New Delhi
192 Answers
25 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. Open your Bank account and get the Bank Pass book showing your address at Bangalore,

2. Such Bank account passbook is accepted in Courts at Kolkata for ranting MCD,

3. So, there is no reason why the narriage registrar will not accept it as your address proof,

4. part from that electricity bill of your sub meter is also acceptable,

5. A certificate issued by your employer regarding your address should also be acceptable.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12126 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14105 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23316 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12126 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5236 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
439 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2760 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0