• Decree divorce paper

Hello, I had got divorced on [deleted] and my lawyer has not provided me my Decree certificate yet.
How can i get it now?
Asked 1 year ago in Family Law from Pune, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu

make an application for certified copy of divorce decree in family court

2) you should get certified copy of decree in 3 months or so

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
66996 Answers
4045 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

After the decree of divorce is drawn by the court, any of the party can apply for a copy by filing a form and paying requisite fee at the certified copy counter of family court.

You can enquire the same in the family court where your case in pending.

Regards.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
4785 Answers
52 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Go to the respective court and ask the judge for a free copy by addressing a letter to her as you have been cheated by your lawyer. You will get it all with help of judge

Aveek Bose
Advocate, Kolkata
951 Answers
4 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

अगर आपका अधिवक्ता आपको तलाक की डिक्री उपलब्ध नहीं करा रहा है, तो आप स्वयं भी संबंधित परिवार न्यायालय के आफिस में डिक्री प्राप्त करने के लिए आवेदन कर सकते हैं।

Sumit Agarwal
Advocate, Jhansi
7 Answers

Not rated

You can directly approach the court office, apply for certify.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
13251 Answers
18 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

You can ask to clerk at court to provide the Order copy. See what the clerk says if he had submitted your copy to Lawyer or its still pending with him.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
7502 Answers
65 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You can directly apply for the certified copy of the decree before the concern court and can get it with in 10 days.

Selva Perumal
Advocate, Chennai
283 Answers
29 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

File a copy application in the respective court seeking for copy of decree of divorce. In family cases you can file to seek copy by affixing your signature to copy application in case your lawyer refuses to give you certified copy of the same.

Swarnarka Chowdhury
Advocate, Mysore
1769 Answers
4 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Contact some other lawyer and share the case details and then he may apply for you and procure a copy of the decree for you.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
16920 Answers
259 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Than what is the problem , why your appointed lawyer not providing you certify copy ?

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
13251 Answers
18 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

You can approach the registrar and make an official complaint regarding the conduct of the concerned person.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
4785 Answers
52 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear,

This is called system dear,nobody interested to help anyone free.But now your problem

is solved,go court and you will get your copy of decree.

Tarun Agarwal
Advocate, Jaipur
769 Answers
3 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Do you have the suit number?

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
16920 Answers
259 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

अगर आपके साथ ऐसा हो रहा है तो आप एक प्रार्थना पत्र उसी न्यायालय के समक्ष प्रस्तुत कर सकते है।

आदेश के पश्चात डिक्री की प्रमाणित प्रतिलिपि प्राप्त करना आपका हक है।

Sumit Agarwal
Advocate, Jhansi
7 Answers

Not rated

You can apply for certified copy of the decree as a party in person without engaging an advocate, it is bounded duty upon the registry to issue a certified copy on your application.If they refused to accept your copy application made a complaint before the Registrar of concern court.

Selva Perumal
Advocate, Chennai
283 Answers
29 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Simply you have to file certified copy for final order/decree for divorce before the said court which court has passed the order in the said court office copy section. If not give you should complaint concerned registrar of the court. They will definitely help to you. All the best.

C. V. Jadhav
Advocate, Bangalore
543 Answers
16 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

You can apply in person for certified copy of decree

2) fill in form for certified copy pay charges fir copy of decree

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
66996 Answers
4045 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Please note that you need to pay just the charges to get copy if your lawyer is refusing to give you copy file a vakalath in favour of other advocate along with copy application and seek the advocate assistance to get your decree copy.

Swarnarka Chowdhury
Advocate, Mysore
1769 Answers
4 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can obtain the certified copy from the court. File an application for obtaining certified copy.

Thanks

Prafulla Paranjape
Advocate, Pune
27 Answers
3 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

This is my response to you:

1. File an application before the department, pay the charges and you will get the copy;

2. The department looks for certain "returns" hence it is advisable that you be stern and get the document immediately;

3. Ask your lawyer to retrieve the certificate or a clerk in the court can also retrieve it for you.

Gowaal Padavi
Advocate, Mumbai
1826 Answers
2 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I think there is dispute between you and lawyer regarding fees that's why you are going via lawyer for decree of the court.

You better directly ask question to Judge that you have not got your decree order which was given on so and so date provide all detail of case number and result of the date.

Here you will come to know where is the order paper, is it with lawyer or clerk or etc.

If it is with lawyer than ask to your lawyer, if still lawyer is denying to give you after paying appropriate fees than tell him you are going to State Bar of Association.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
7502 Answers
65 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Engage an advocate or a law clerk who will get the certified copy of the decree of divorce.

Since parties are layman in court proceedings it is advisable to to a expert in the field.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
17816 Answers
253 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can apply for the certified copy file an application before the copying department ask them for the copy of order and decree through an application written in prescribed format and pay minimal copying fee.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
19365 Answers
76 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sir complaint to the registrar of court if they ate not providing you with copy and not entertaining to you. This is not system you are entitled to the copy and you will get it

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
19365 Answers
76 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can apply a certified copy from Court.

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
12939 Answers
23 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

The system is indeed not people friendly but there is always a way out. You should talk to another lawyer in the same court complex and obtain the certified copy of the divorce decree through him.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
26131 Answers
781 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi

You will get a free copy of Divorce Decree.

However, going by contents of your post, you may approach the court and make representation in person.

Thereafter, carry you two original ID's and approach the Section Officer of the court and request for the concerned documents.

You need to have the Case Number and Date on which Decree was passed.

Good Luck

S Srinivasa Prasad
Advocate, Hyderabad
760 Answers
6 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can either write to your lawyer demanding him to procure the same from court and send it to you.

If it is not feasible you may apply for certified copies directly from the court concerned.

You can visit the particular court office and enquire about the formalities for this.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
56740 Answers
705 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can visit the court on the next working day with a petition on a plain paper seeking certified copies of the divorce decree, it will be forwarded to the judge who will enquire the details and would instruct his staff to supply the same after completion of all formalities.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
56740 Answers
705 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer