• Is it illegal to talk to call girl escort

Hi, i had talked to a call girl on chat discussing age, location(found to be from another state), and her pics to which she replied and gave normal non nude pics.
We had no discussion about meeting or sex or any other thing.
Few days later, i get a call from a guy claiming to be police man stating that they caught the girl(in another state as me) as a part of a racket and have my chat and will arrest me unless i pay them money. They even did a video call showing his face(covered in mask) with part of uniform showing. Even bargained for money.
Now my question is, is it illegal to talk about the stuff i did, with a call girl? 
I feel like the guy on call is trying to scam me. What do i do?
Asked 1 year ago in Criminal Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

11 Answers

1. It's not illegal to talk to a call girl.

2.  Ask the person who is claiming as a Policeman to produce his ID Card and threaten him that you are going to complain his extortion plans with his superior officers. Don't yield to his tactics.

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
4859 Answers
299 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No need to bow down to pressure tactics 


refuse  to make payment 


you have not committed any offence 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
92778 Answers
7130 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you are being scammed

ignore those phone calls

its not illegal if both parties are adults and consenting 

do not worry. just dont fall in their trap. police never calls like that and that too by wearing a mask covering the mouth 


Yusuf Rampurawala
Advocate, Mumbai
7303 Answers
79 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, You have not done any illegal act. The police can't arrest you unless and until they have filed a FIR against you and I think he may be a fake one. Don't pay any amount.

Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
5565 Answers
330 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

This is a racket to extort money on the basis of such false threats.

Don't fall prey to such fake threats.

It is not illegal to talk to anyone over phone even if the other party is a call girl or an escort or a prostitute.

They all hook the innocent public in this manner to extort money by giving such threatening calls.

You may delete their number and also block them from whichever number they may call you again and again.

They cannot do anything about it if you do not respond to them in future.


T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
82974 Answers
1980 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Its a black mail. Don't succumb to their pressure. 

Sir, If you need any further assistance.You can approach me through Kaanoon or LinkedIn.

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
30725 Answers
154 Consultations

4.1 on 5.0

Dear Client,

You must report this to the police, they can help you by tracking their IP address which comes under cybercrime.

You don't have to give money to them as they are scammers.


Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
7720 Answers
88 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

A client is guilty of consorting with prostitutes and can be charged if he engages in sex acts with a sex worker within 200 yards of a public place or "notified area". (Imprisonment of up to 3 months,) The client may also be punished if the sex worker is below 18 years of age. (From 7 to 10 years of imprisonment, whether with a child or a minor,)

The above is the punishment if you caught in prostitution .Now you are in trouble with blackmailing.extorting  money from you is the only aim. Calling or Chatting with a call girl is not a crime, but hiring women for sex is a crime if caught and sending such message to a women is also crime unless she herself offer such thing. The person is extorting money from you, you should make a police complaint against such person.

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
4063 Answers
108 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Querist

Its a trap. immediately file a criminal complaint against them before the police of your area where you received that call. They may be prosecuted for their offence committed by them.


It comes under the offence of Extortion and impersonation.


Feel Free to Call

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
6254 Answers
302 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

- Legally , you have not committed any offence , as the person who caught red handed at the time doing wrongs i.e. sex or moldesting come under the offence , and not the one who visited or talk with any escort . 

- Since, you have only talk with her and was not present at the time of raid for the offence , hence police cannot arrest you. 

- It is clear that somebody is trying to extort money after playing a planned game .

- You can lodge a complaint/information with police for your safety against that person who is asking for money  for extortion under section 384 of IPC, and for threatening to implicate in false cases.

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
12115 Answers
169 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No need to warry, talking to a call girl is not an offence.


Ignore the call and no need to get in precure or guilt feeling and to pay. 

Advocate, Bangalore
591 Answers
4 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer