• Demarcation or Partition

Hello,

Is property demarcation same as property partition?

Thanks!
Asked 1 month ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

6 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

29 Answers

No, demarcation is marking the property and partition is dividing the property 

Rahul Jatain
Advocate, Rohtak
5364 Answers
4 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Demarcation is marking the boundaries of the property. 

Partition of property means division of property. 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
69363 Answers
929 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes. It's so.

Since in joint property the share of the co sharers remains undivided, once demarcation of respective share of each parties is made partition by mates and bounds is considered to have occurred. 

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
21685 Answers
311 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Partition only decides a share in property, but demarcation decides as to where is your share marked.

 

Partition only concludes that you're a shareholder of such percentage in property. While demarcation concludes that this A or B or C..... belongs to you and these are the boundaries of this specific property.

Raj Kumar Mishra
Advocate, Allahabad
165 Answers
2 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

It is not the same 

 

demarcation would be of boundaries of plot 

 

partition is division of property by metes and bounds 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
79344 Answers
4746 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes

Roshan Khatri
Advocate, LUCKNOW
138 Answers

Not rated

Demarcation is different from partition. Demarcation is measuring the boundaries and fix exact boundaries. 

Partition is splitting the property by metes and bounds.

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
3236 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Demarcation of property in co- owner is partition of property.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25513 Answers
111 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No , demarcation is a layout provided by collector or tahsildar office. And partition is internal family mutual understanding who will take which part of the land or house.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
11668 Answers
109 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

property partition  and property demarcation are two different things .As a co-owner you are entitled to seek partition and to demand demarcation and separate enjoyment of your share of the property.  If the other co-owner continues to disagree on the matter, you may file a suit for partition in the court .

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
3628 Answers
71 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes to a great extent

These terms can be used interchangeably 

Yusuf Rampurawala
Advocate, Mumbai
5763 Answers
35 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Not exactly but property demarcation is marking of your property it's boundaries for determining your land share. 

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
22447 Answers
49 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

No, demarcation indicates determination , partition indicates division.

Swarupananda Neogi
Advocate, Kolkata
2904 Answers
6 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

Both are different. Demarcation can be done by people informally. Partition can be done by parties as part of their arrangement or by the court.

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
11562 Answers
20 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi 

1) Property demarcation means physically dividing the property in to metes and bounds (i.e area and boundaries of each property will be made) .

Example a land of 1 acre may be divided in to 4 parts and each part will have a definitive area and definitive boundaries.

2) Partition - It includes property demarcation and fixing the ownership for each of property by way of registered partition/settlement deed.

Example a land of 1 acre may be divided in to 4 parts , amongst 4 brother and each part will have a definitive owner,  definitive area and definitive boundaries and there will be a registered partition /settlement deed for each of the property. 

 

Earlier in good old days, people used to demarcate properties amongst families. But after introduction of Section 17 of Registration act and Section 54 of transfer of property act, any conveyance deed should be in writing and registered at Sub-Registrar office. 

Hope the above example is useful.

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
2051 Answers
374 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Demarcation Proceedings can be done ONLY by the Revenue Dept., consequent to which separate sub-plot no. will be allotted and recorded in the Land Revenue Records of the property.

2. Partition Deed can be done by mutual consent between Family members, PROVIDED the land is divisible (due to demarcation via separate plot no.).  IF for any reason Partition Deed is not amicable between Family, THEN Partition Suit has to be filed in local Civil Court, for Partition Orders.

Hemant Agarwal
Advocate, Mumbai
5441 Answers
25 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

- No , both are not same legally , as Demarcation is the operation that legally establishes boundaries between properties , whereas , A partition is a division of a property held jointly by several persons, so that each person gets a share and becomes the owner of the share allotted to him.

- Further , a property can be partitioned without demarcating. 

- However , once demarcation of the property taken place , then the actual partition of the property has been done legally. 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
5538 Answers
51 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

No Property demarcation and Partition are not same. Through partition one gets its share in the property and ownership rights.

Jaswant Singh
Advocate, Gurugram
877 Answers
2 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

It is oral partition.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21402 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

The term Demarcation means:

 "The act of fixing the boundary or limits of something.

Partition means:

 "a structure dividing into two / more parts, or divide the property into various parts" by identifying boundaries.

 

Property demarcation comes into play after partition i.e., it is the confirmation of bit / chunk / block which will be identified with boundaries i.e., east, west, north and south.

S Srinivasa Prasad
Advocate, Hyderabad
2862 Answers
9 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No demarcation is done just to get the dimensions and area of property and that can also be done for joint family property without partition.

Mohit Kapoor
Advocate, Rohtak
10685 Answers
7 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Demarcation is the operation that legally establishes boundaries between properties. This can be done out of court or it can be imposed by the courts in case of owner disputes.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
18942 Answers
11 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Dear Sir/Madam,

You are suggested that these 02 are distinct and separate things. 

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
6512 Answers
13 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

1. No.

 

2. You can mutually demarcate portions of the jointly held property which will not confirm partition of it.

 

3. Whereas partitioning the property by registering the deed automatically requires its division and demarcation.

 

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
24725 Answers
702 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It needs permission from the competent authority

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
22447 Answers
49 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Demarcation of boundaries of plot would enable co owners to protect their portions of property 

 

it should e signed by all the co owners and would e binding upon them 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
79344 Answers
4746 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Demarcation of each individual share in the property can be done only after a partition is drawn among the shareholders by a deed.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
69363 Answers
929 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. HUF property is a jointly held property and owned by the HUF and not by the individual members.

 

2. For partitioning the HUF property, the HUF shall have to be dissolved first.

 

3. Thereafter settlement deed can be executed and registered dividing and demarcating the shares of the property by metes and bounds.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
24725 Answers
702 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

yes it should be signed by all members and duly stamped and registered. 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
18942 Answers
11 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer