• Marriage Certificate

I'm married to a US Citizen. We couldn't register our marriage before my spouse left India.
When we filed my spouse visa for US with USCIS, we have submitted a letter of declaration from the registrar of marriages stating that marriage was not registered and USCIS approved the petition. However in order for the US consulate in India to process the interview the document should be legal in India. Is the declaration letter from registrar legal in India in leu of a marriage certificate? Please let me know..
Asked in Family Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
No. you have to register your marriage.......deceleration is not valid.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4202 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

You have to register your marriage and do it as soon as possible.
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

registration of marriage is necessary .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28443 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

unable to access the link mentioned by you . for completion of visa formalities only Us consulate can guide you . we have only stated that registration of marriage is necessary . if us consulate is willing to accept declaration of marriage your problem is resolved
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28443 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

i have already advised you that since it bears seal of marriage registrar and is duly signed by him and is issued based on wedding photographs , wedding invitiation card and after perusal of your age proof , residence proof it would be valid .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28443 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Before registering an NOC has to be obtained from the concern country
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

Legally speaking, declaration by registrar cannot take the place of marriage registration certificate, albeit US consulate may in its discretion accept it.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

what is problem in registering your marriage as u got all documents
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations

3.9 on 5.0

Then let him make a Power of Attorney in favour of any of his relatives to do the needful.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

then how are you going to registered
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

your objective was to obtain Us visa . that objective is achieved as US consulate accepts certificate issued by Registrar of Marriages
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28443 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

well advised by experts, nothing left to add
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

thanks for your appreciation . best wishes for your interview
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28443 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

my pleasure
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

Thank you for appreciation. Wish you all the best.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18658 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28443 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7270 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2069 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0