• Re-file court case

Dear sir i have a court case in family court section  125 it has been settled/compromise and. she give a application / to in court that i have receive 10 lakh for the whole life expenses   and in future i will never demand for the same so please dismiss the court case . she give application to withdraw case not give bayan in court.

I want to know if case is withdrew can she re file the court case again ..

Pls help.
Asked 2 years ago in Family Law from Meerut, Uttar Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
Dear Querist
the matter is settle and she can not claim maintenance again from you.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3523 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
She can file it again if there is some change in circumstances. Withdrawal of case at this stage does not operate as a bar to the filing of case in future.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18093 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
She can claim maintenance even after divorce till she got re-marry or got any employment,court can consider if she has no independent income to maintain herself at the material point of time by her application.

Calcutta High Court
Smt. Manoka Chatterjee vs Sri Swapan Chatterjee And Anr. on 13 December, 2001
Equivalent citations: (2002) 2 CALLT 336 HC
Author: A Barua
Bench: A Barua
JUDGMENT

A. Barua, J.

 " In my view, a so called "future maintenance" of a lump sum amount of money cannot be made frozen on time. It is flexible and changes from time to time according to the change of circumstances the wife is confronted with."
"It was also decided in the case of K. Pandian v. A. Savithiri reported in 1999 Cri. L.J. 8, that the mere fact some amount is given to wife for future maintenance would not disentitle her from claiming maintenance."
Minansu Bhadra
Advocate, Kolkata
266 Answers
23 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Hi,
 Yes your wife can claim maintenance through afresh petition under criminal or civil law either in a magistrate court or district/family court, in some cases before a civil court if any property claims. The settlement and withdrawal on the basis of settlement does not take away a wife' right of future maintenance as her husband divorced or not and till she can maintain herself or get married .Of course the lump sum amount paid   will be  considered when she ask for maintenance in future .
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
ideally the crpc 125 should have been withdrawn on the basis of MOU and payemt made and statement to that effect that she has received the payemnt and will not file in future
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
yes your wife can again make claim for maintenance  on account of change in circumstances 

. it is well settled law as laid down by many judicial pronouncements that "future maintenance" of a lump sum amount of money cannot be made frozen on time. It is flexible and changes from time to time according to the change of circumstances the wife is confronted with."  
the amount of Rs 10 lakhs already paid would be considered by court when her application for maintenance is considered by court in future .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23206 Answers
1218 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
When the matter settled then question of claiming does not arise.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4104 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
if the matter is full n final settled than she will not claim at all
Deepak Rao
Advocate, Delhi
15 Answers
0 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
generally no one claims if claims she has to prove in court she need more maintenance based on circumtrances
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13985 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23206 Answers
1218 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18093 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12104 Answers
230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5192 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3523 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
434 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2737 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1915 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0