• Name confusion

Dear Sir / Maam

My parents kept my name in 1981 as "Mohamad Parvez". But everybody called me only "Parvez". So when I grew up I registered my name at many places as just "Parvez". Today there is huge confusion as more than half my legal documents and educational degrees are in the name of "Parvez" whereas my passport, birth certificate and 2 educational certificates are as "Mohamad Parvez". I am married and have registered my name in my wife and children documents as "Parvez"

Please advice me a legal solution to this problem so that I or my family members do not get into a legal problem due to this variation in my name.
Asked 2 years ago in Civil Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Give Public Notice in the newspaper that 'Mohamad Parvez ' son of ----and 'Parvez'  son of ----both names are of yours and the only one person i.e.therefore wherever 'Parvez' is mentioned and referred the same means and relates to 'Mohamad Parvez' only to you and not to any other person. Thereafter file  a suit for declaration to the effect that both the names belong to you and same person and seek correction in the documents on the basis of court decree.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
get published a public notice in at least 2 leading newspapers of ur area that the 

Mohamad Parvez and Parvez are two names of same person .
R.K. Nanda
Advocate, New Delhi
457 Answers
0 Consultations
3.8 on 5.0
File a declaratory suit under section 34 of specific performance act that your name is either mohammad yosuf or yusuf. When suit is decreed then publish it into a local newspaper and apply for amendment to respective authorites alongwith decree of civil suit and cutting of publication.

Decree will be passed within  4 -6 months from filing. You should retain your name which is mentioned in passport because there is provision to re issuing of  passport if any alteration is sought.
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2737 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1) since the name in your birth certificate , school leaving certificate, passport are Mohammed Parvez  you can issue a public notice in news papers that Mohammed Parvez and Parvez are the same persons 

2) subsequently file declaratory suit that mohd parvez is your name 

3) after decree is passed based on court orders apply for amendment in your educational certificates
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23206 Answers
1218 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Different name in different documents results in a lot of harassment in as much as it is an impediment in accessing some services of essential nature.

2. You should issue a public notice stating that Mohammed Parvez and Parvez are one and the same persons. Subsequently file a suit in the local court seeking a judicial declaration to the effect that your actual name is Mohammed Parvez.

3. Once the court rules in your favour you should apply to the educational institutions along with the court order to alter your name in the certificates.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18095 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, 
You required to execute an affidavit attested by notary for correction of name and publish it in government gazzet.Later apply for rectification of name to concerned authorities.
Mohammad Khaleel Ahmed
Advocate, Hyderabad
184 Answers
1 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
1. Understand you do not want to change your name & just want to establish that both the names belong to your,

2. Execute an affidavit before an executive magistrate affirming that both the names belong to you,

3. Notify this affidavit in two local news papers.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12104 Answers
230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, you have to execute affidavit you have change the name from so and so and also give publication in two leading news paper.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4104 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
get published a public notice in at least 2 leading newspapers of ur area that the 

Mohamad Parvez has changed his name from Mohamad Parvez to  Parvez with immediate effect.
R.K. Nanda
Advocate, New Delhi
457 Answers
0 Consultations
3.8 on 5.0
Online Application for Name change in Gazette :

Change of Name in Gazette can be effectively done through online Booking. just log on to www.dgps.maharashtra.gov.in 

Register yourself with New Login userId and Password 
Opt for Change of Name 
You may choose normal / Tatkal Procedure. 
 Upload all necessary documents including your photograph
Make payments online and get your gazette OR kindly download the user manual here 
For Help dial 022-61316400 (Gazette Office Helpline)
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23206 Answers
1218 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, it is better you have to public notice in two leading news paper you have changed your name from Mahammed Parvez to Parvez.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4104 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
Hello,
You need to publish in the Gazette the fact that there is a name change from Mohammed Parvez to Parvez and get the same published in two families, one in local vernacular and one in English. Having done this apply to the using authorities for correction in the name citing the change.
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Don't worry, no need to file declaratory suit or publication in newspaper. You should apply for pan card a fresh in name of mohammad parvez and after that surrender your previous pan card it will cost only 125 rs.

There is nominal fee applicable for correction of any mistake in ration card, DL and voter card, you should produce high school certificate in support of your name. 

Go with this step and enjoy. No need to file suit and bear huge expence.
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2737 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. The basic documents wherein it takes huge problem in changing the name, is Passport, School leaving Certificate, Birth Certificate, educational certificate etc.,

2. All these certificate carry your name as Mahamad Parvez,

3. If you had desired to retain the abovre name and change the name Parvez to Mohgamad Parvez, things would have been easy for you,

4. In the event you could have applied for those documents afresh as Mahamad Parvez with an Affidavit,

5. Since, you want the otherway round, you shall have to file a declaratory suit before the Court praying for the declaration that your name is actually Parvez which has been wrongly mentioned as Mohamad Parvez in some of your documents also praying for a direction upon the Passport officer, State School Board, Educational Authorities, Corporation/Municipality issuing birth certificate to rectify your name recorded with them and issue fresh certificates mentioning your name as Parvez.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12104 Answers
230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you should in the national newspaper that parvez and mohd. parvez are the name of one person and both are your names. by filing declaratory suit and getting its order you can apply in educational institutions for changing of your name in certificates.
Brijendra Kumar Vishwakarma
Advocate, Kanpur
117 Answers
0 Consultations
3.3 on 5.0
1. Any change in birth certificate is to be carried out by Registrar or Births and Deaths whereas change in particulars in passport is to be carried out by the regional passport office. None of these authorities will make any change in the documents issued by them except if there is a court order directing them to do so.

2. You have to file a suit for declaration of your name and directing the authorities to incorporate the name in the documents issued by them under their seal.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18095 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
An affidavit before the notary public in your area swearing and publishing in this regard would solve your problem to an certain extent.

Thanking you,
Subash M R
Advocate, Bangalore
176 Answers
8 Consultations
3.6 on 5.0
Published your intention in two new paper with an affidavit.

File a Civil suit for declaration before civil court regarding your intention with the cutting of News Paper.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3523 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
You must change your name to parvesh or correct the same in all records as Mohammed parvesh by giving an affidavit.or you must give an affidavit to change your name and get it published in the gazette and records mentioned as Mohammed parvesh
Jeshma Mohandas KP
Advocate, Kozhikode
567 Answers
1 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13985 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23206 Answers
1218 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18095 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12104 Answers
230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3523 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
434 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2737 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1915 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0