• Defective Tata car

Sir i have purchase a tata indigo car on 27/08/15 but it has a manufacturing defect.i surrender my car and refund my money.
Asked 1 year ago in Civil Law from Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh
if it is a new car then it will be under service warranty, get the defect rectified removed without paying a singly rupee, if they are unable to rectify the defect then you can file a consumer complaint and get them to rectify the defect or alternatively to replace the car, failing to do both you can seek complete refund together with interest and damages.
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
810 Answers
56 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) if the car has manufacturing effect draw attention of manufacture to said defect 

2) the manufacturer would rectify the defect as car is within warranty period 

3) if the defec cannot be rectified seek refund of your money 

4) move consumer forum against manufacturer of it fails to refund your money 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26090 Answers
1419 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Send letter to the dealer under copy to the Company asking them to replace/repair the car immediately,

2. If they refuse to act, file a complaint case before your local District Consumer Dispute Redressal forum alleging deficiency in service and unfair business practice claiming immediate replacement of he car or refund of the money you hve paid to buy the car with interest, damage and cost,

3. It is a good case to win,

4. Engage a local lawyer having expertise in dealing with consumer cases.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13203 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The carwas purchased very recently hence the warranty period will be available.  You can approach the showroom and get the defect replaced with good item, if they refuse to do so, you can file a consumer case before the jurisdictional consumer forum seeking compensation for the deficiency of services and deficient product. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16443 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Very nice it is good without fighting you get your money back
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3721 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Subject to the intensity of the defect - you can aske for replacement of the car from the showroom you have purchased the car, or else you can send a legal notice to Tata Motors and the Showroom from where the car has been bought. Generally manufacturing defects are covered under the warranty and the product can be replaced. 
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
616 Answers
19 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
What is your grievance? If the company has refused to refund the money then move to consumer forum for refund and compensation.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19133 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
A. Issue a legal notice to the Seller or dealer by mentioning that you have delivered defective goods and seek replace the goods.

B. If no reply from the dealer, you can approach the Consumer Forum under the defective goods and deficiency in the service. Moreover, you claim damages for the mental agony.
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
743 Answers
34 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi sir/madam, you should return it and to get back your money. If the company has failed to do so, you have to issued a legal notice for the same, and thereafter you have to move the case before consumer forum.
C. V. Jadhav
Advocate, Bangalore
262 Answers
3 Consultations
3.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16443 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26090 Answers
1419 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19133 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13203 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3721 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2978 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
810 Answers
56 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0