• Registration of sale agreement after paying stamp duty

Two months ago I have paid stamp duty on a new flat in Pune. It may take two more months for me to come to India to register sale deed.

Is there any time limit for registration after paying stamp duty?

Rgds
Asked in Property Law from Pune, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
1) registration can be done within period of 4 months of execution of sale deed 

2) you can register document even after 4 months on payment of penalty . maximum periodd is 8 months for registration purposes 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28580 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

In the state of Maharashtra, stamp duty purchase is valid for the period of six month from the date of purchase. Therefore, the document must be executed within a period of six month of purchase of stamp duty. 
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Contrary 

According to Supreme Court Judgement in the case of Thiruvengada Pillai vs. Navaneethammal and Anr., the stamp papers do not have any expiry period. The stipulation of the period of six months prescribed in Section 54 is only for the purpose of seeking refund of the value of the unused stamp paper, and not for use of the stamp paper. Section 54 does not require the person who has purchased a stamp paper, to use it within six months. Therefore, there is no impediment for a stamp paper purchased more than six months prior to the proposed date of execution, being used for a document. 
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. The time limit for registration is what has been incorporated in the agreement. 

2. There is no legal bar on registration after the payment of stamp duty. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello,

1)There is no limitation for registration after paying stamp duty if it is done within the same year of your paying the stamp duty.If you wish to get a refund of the stamp duty it must be applied for in the same year.

2) Therefore your registering the property after two months from now should not do any harm. 
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2000 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Stamp paper should be used within 6 months from date of purchase. Any stamps not used within this period are invalid.

2. you should get registration within 6 months. 
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

In Indian Oil Corporation Limited vs Megi Control Systems Pvt. Ltd, held by the Bombay high court that registration on the same stamp paper after expiry of six months is invalid and such deed has no probative force.  
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Hi, it is better you can enter agreement of sale and thereafter you can enter into sale deed.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4204 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

A. Generally, once you paid the stamp duty it can be used for 6 months. Thereafter it cannot be used for the same.

B. In your case, you can register the same without any legal hassles.
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
758 Answers
38 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Generally it should be registered immediately or within six months from the date of paying the stamp duty, however you may clarify he same from local registrar's office.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18762 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You are deficient in providing details,

2. How did you pay the stamp duty to the registrar at Pune?

3. However, at Kolkata, IG receipt is initialy  issued after entire amount towards stamp duty and registration fee is paid,

4. It may take even 4/6 months to get the registered title deed.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13959 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18762 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28580 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13959 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7310 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0