• I want to love marriage.

Sir i am Roshan lal from bikaner i want to court marriage from bikaber. Would like to take my case in your hands. Plz help me.
Asked 3 months ago in Family Law from Bikaner, Rajasthan
Religion: Hindu

Will let you know lawyer in Bikaner. Is it inter caste ? And any family objection ? 

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
13251 Answers
18 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

Sir you need to contact local lawyer from Bikaner to.help you get married as per special marriage act.

For special marriage act I.e court marriage you need to first give notice of one month that is intended marriage then a date for.verfication of.documents and marriage shall be given as per same you can marry

 

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
19365 Answers
76 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Further you will required identity proof, birth certificate and address proof for marriage.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
19365 Answers
76 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If both are adults both are at liberty to marry each other under provisions of SMA 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
66996 Answers
4045 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can get married under special marriage Act.  Give one months notice and get married.  You can contact me telephonic consultation for further details 

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
12939 Answers
23 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

Court marriage is something entirely different. It is done only if bride and bridegroom belong to different religions or if they're both atheists. If you both belong to same religion then simply marry as per your customs and then fill up the online form for marriage registration and then you to go the local Sub Registrar Office with Address proof, ID proof, proof of age and marriage invitation card on any working day. You will be required to put your thumb impression on biometric device and you will get marriage certificate. For any clarification feel free to contact me.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
10261 Answers
3 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

30 days notice of intended marriage has to be given by parties 

 

2) you need date of birth  and address proof of parties 

 

3) This document may be in the form of matriculation certificate/passport/birth certificate. The residence proof of the husband and wife (Ration Card, Aadhar Card, Election Voter Id, PAN Card, or bills like Electricity Bill etc.)

 

4) you need presence of 3 witnesses with identity and address proof 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
66996 Answers
4045 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

approach any local lawyer to perform the court marriage

you can also consult any lawyer online/telephonically and take consultation and can act accordingly, which is very easy,

for marriage, you need to approach marriage registrar, along with documents of both, bride and groom, and he/she will issue a notice and also paste a copy of the notice in the office and will give you a date after one month , and if nobody objects, your marriage will be performed on the said day and you will be handed over a marriage certificate.

don't get misguided by the agents

Suneel Moudgil
Advocate, Panipat
1142 Answers
1 Consultation

4.3 on 5.0

 

you can visit marriage registrar office in your city 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
66996 Answers
4045 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you can consult local expert advocate from this portal. 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
10261 Answers
3 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Hello, 

1)  You need to go to the nearest marriage Registration office and get a registration form and apply for registration of marriage. 

2)  You will be given a date after 1 month on which marriage would take place.  You need three witnesses. 

3)  You don't need the help of a lawyer for getting the marriage registered. 

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2454 Answers
110 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, 

The process to first get the marriage done in arya samaj mandir or any temple and then get it registered in the office of registrar. 

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, Delhi
3115 Answers
9 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

I can help you.

Ravinder Mehra
Advocate, Rohtak
22 Answers

Not rated

you have to prefer an application to the marriage registrar along with evidence of age, residence, religion, marriage and two witnesses. the registrar will publish a notice in the newspaper if no objection received then he will issue a marriage certificate. the person thinks that in court marriage, the marriage will be performed before the court. it is the wrong assumption. actually, the marriage registrar will register your marriage and issue a certificate upon satisfaction that a marriage has been solemnised lawfully. 

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
5105 Answers
78 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

A marriage is a legally recognized union of a man and a woman, which thereto raises rights and obligations between them.

Registration of marriage is a mode of proof of marriage. On adducing the registration certificate of marriage, it may be presumed by the law that marriage is deemed to has taken place. In India, a marriage can be registered under either of the two Marriage Acts: the Hindu Marriage Act, 1955 or the Special Marriage Act, 1954. To be eligible for marriage, the minimum age limit is 21 for males and 18 for females. The parties to a Hindu marriage should be unmarried or divorced, or if previously married, the spouse by that marriage should not be alive. In addition, the parties should be physically and mentally healthy and must not be related in a way prohibited by the law.

 

Your marriage has to be solemnize under the Special Marriage Act of 1954. But one month of the notice for the registration of such marriage has to be given and after no objection to registration raised, then only marriage is registered under the Act of 1954.

Parties who intend to get married under the Special marriage Act shall give a notice in writing in the specified form to the Marriage Officer of the district in which at least one of the parties to the marriage has resided for a period of not less than thirty days immediately preceding the date on which such notice is given. Upon receipt of an application signed by both the parties to the marriage for the registration, the Marriage Officer shall give public notice thereof in such manner as may be prescribed and after allowing a period of thirty days for objection and after hearing any objection received within that period, shall, if satisfied that all the conditions are fulfilled, enter a certificate of the marriage in the Marriage Certificate Book in the prescribed form and such certificate shall be signed by the parties to the marriage and by three witnesses.

 

The following conditions are necessary:

  • That neither party has a spouse living at the time of marriage.
  • That neither party is incapable of giving a valid consent to the marriage due to unsoundness of mind.
  • That neither party has been suffering from mental disorder of such a kind or to such an extent as to be unfit for marriage and the procreation of children.
  • That neither party has been subject to recurrent attacks of epilepsy or insanity.
  • That the bridegroom has completed the age of 21 years and the bride the age of 18 years at the time of marriage.
  • That the parties are not within the degrees of prohibited relationship.

The following documents are required for both the partners for register the marriage

  1. A valid ID Proof for age and address ( Aadhar /  Passport / any other )
  2. if the person concerned is widowed, the original death certificate of the deceased spouse
  3. If divorced, copy of the final decree.

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
3155 Answers
64 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

 Engage a local lawyer.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
26131 Answers
781 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Please call me to discuss in detail how your court marriage can be done very easily

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
5511 Answers
18 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

Court marriage for boy and girl belonging to same or different religion:
Go to the concerned "marriage officer" of the locality where either the bride or groom or both resides. SDMs/ADMs/Deputy Commissioners have been authorised as Marriage Officers for this purpose. Get forms. You should have these things ready for an intended marriage:

  1. Application form duly filled and signed by the bride and the groom.
  2. A nominal Fee for applying for marriage is to be deposited with cashier of District and the receipt should be attached with the form.
  3. Documentary evidence of date of birth of both parties (Matriculation Certificate/Passport/Birth Certificate).
  4. Documentary evidence regarding stay in that area of one of the parties for more than 30 days (ration card, voter I card, passport or report from the concerned SHO).
  5. Separate affidavits from bride and groom giving:
    1. Date of birth.
    2. Present marital status: unmarried/widower/ divorcee.
    3. Affirmation that the parties are not related to each other within the degree of prohibited relationship defined in the Special Marriage Act.

  6. Passport size photographs of both parties (2 copies each) duly attested by a Gazetted Officer.
  7. Copy of divorce decree/order in case of a divorcee and death certificate of spouse in case of widow/widower.

For solemnization of marriage, presence of both parties is required after submission of documents of issuance of notice of intended marriage. A copy of the notice is pasted on the office notice board by the Marriage officer. Any person may within 30 days of issue of notice , file objection to the intended marriages. In such a case, the Marriage officer shall not solemnize the marriage until he has decided the objection, within 30 days of its receipt. If the marriage officer refuses to solemnise the marriage, any of the parties may file an appeal within 30 days to the District Court. In case no objection is received, the marriage officer solemnizes the marriage after 30 days of the notice. Both parties along with 3 witnesses are required to be present on the date of solemnization of marriage. It is advisable to submit names of witnesses at least one day in advance.

The fees for the marriage is negligible and it is only about at least a month of waiting. If there is nothing to panic or hurry, it is not such a big deal.

Netravathi Kalaskar
Advocate, Bengaluru
3178 Answers
14 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you are a hindu and the girl is also a hindu you can perform Arya samaj mandir marriage and then register the marriage. 

Regards 

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
4340 Answers
11 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

UF you are a Hindu and the girl is a Muslim then you can marry under the special marriage act. It will take 30 days.

Regards 

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
4340 Answers
11 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can approach a particular advocate ion this regard instead of addressing all the advocates of this forum in common

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
56740 Answers
705 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If it is by a special marriage act then the procedure is lengthy, it cannot be said in one or two lines, however you can come to know about it by visiting the marriage registrar office in your jurisdiction 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
56740 Answers
705 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can very well marry before a marriage registrar but before that you may have to follow the procedures meant for it.

You may consult an advocate in the local and proceed on his advise on all such further issues.

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
56740 Answers
705 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

  1. As per the information mentioned in the present query, makes it clear that you want to know the procedure for the court marriage.
  2. For court marriage, girl should be at it above the age of 18 years and boy should be at it above the age of 21 years.
  3. Then you can move an application to get married within the period of 30 days from filing your application before the marriage registrar, or under emergency it may be allowed in 2 to 3 days also. 

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
4895 Answers
11 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer