• RERA complaint

Hello ,

I my self has submitted the RERA complaint online. Just want to confirm what will be the next step I have to follow.?
Do I need to submit any documents to RERA authorities or builder through Post ? If yes what will be those documents?
Asked 11 months ago in Property Law from MUMBAI, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu

Hi,  after you submit the complaint online at the website ,a soft copy and hard copy has to be submitted with the RERA authority .. Similarly, a copy of complaint along with documents has to be  dispatched to the builder ... A demand draft of 1000 in favour  of RERA is also need to be attached with the hard copy at the authority 

Hemant Chaudhary
Advocate, Gurgaon
4333 Answers
32 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You would be intimated date of hearing of your complaint by RERA 

 

2) you can serve copy of complaint to builder 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
72059 Answers
4334 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Once the complaint is registered both parties builder and a buyer will be called to express facts and figures. After listening to both parties RERA will give a verdict.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
13837 Answers
6 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Hard copy of complaint has to be served on builder and Rera

All supporting documents also need to be served

Builder will seek time to file his reply

Reply will be served on you 

Thereafter hearing will happen followed by order which will be pronounced in open court and mailed to you

Yusuf Rampurawala
Advocate, Mumbai
4858 Answers
29 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

In which state the same has been filed

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17403 Answers
280 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

 you will receive a notice from rera to appear before the court and submit related documents in this regard

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6203 Answers
19 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

After you submit the online complaint the other side will file reply of same and further you have to appear for hearing and arguments.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
22882 Answers
93 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You will get a date 

Go on that date and submit the documents there in the RERA court itself. You can also make your claim and submit with the documents. As soon as you do this the other party will be served with a notice 

Amol Chitravanshi
Advocate, New Delhi
220 Answers
1 Consultation

4.0 on 5.0

Hope here that you have uploaded all documents and transferred fees rs 5000/- on RERA site. 

 

After this both the parties will receive notice from RERA for further hearing.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
9026 Answers
74 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1. yes, the Tribunal or the comptent authority under RERA would ask you to lodge a formal complaint with all supporting evidences.

2 then it would hear the developer as well and thereafter it would pass its award which would be in your favour in all likelihood. 

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
18599 Answers
266 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1.  Each & Every document related to the Transactions with the builder, bank statements, agreements, correspondences, brochures, MUST be submitted in Hard Copies and not by email.

2.  Proper hearing will be held by RERA authorities, followed by RERA order.

Hemant Agarwal
Advocate, Mumbai
3677 Answers
19 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0


Dear Sir, please go through the  required documents;

 

The complaint is filed along with the documents that pertain to the following:

  • The sale-purchase between builder and buyer like sale deed and agreement to sell.
  • The payment made by the buyer like the copy of cheque, bank statement, or payment receipt.
  • The copy of the legal notice sent to builder.
  • Any conversation between the buyer and builder.

The complaint and accompanying documents are filed with the RERA Authority along with the prescribed fee. After receiving the complaint, the Authority or Adjudicating officer looks into the matter, hears both the sides and takes into consideration the facts of the case and evidence submitted.

The complaint mechanism under RERA provides a legal remedy to home buyers in a whirlwind as the complaint received by the RERA Authority or Adjudicating officer needs to be disposed of within 60 days of the date on which such complaint was submitted. In case the complaint is not disposed of in 60 days, the reason for the delay needs to be mentioned by the RERA Authority.

The RERA Authority may award the following remedies to the home buyer:

  1. Allow cancellation of the booking.
  2. Award refund of the amount paid to the builder along with interest.
  3. Order timely delivery of possession by giving a date to the builder.
  4. Award any other compensation for the damages suffered by the builder.

 

All the best. by Chandrashekhar Vithal Jadhav, Advocate & Law Consultant, Bangalore.

C. V. Jadhav
Advocate, Bangalore
543 Answers
17 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

Notice will be served to the builder and he will file his reply then orders will be passed

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
16701 Answers
30 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

The rera complaint shall be listed and you shall be informed and in case the case has merit notices shall be issued and the builder shall be informed of the case and the case shall be heard.

Regards 

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6197 Answers
14 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Appear before the Authority on the date when the mater is listed to be heard before the Authority. Submit all relevant documentary evidences before teh Authority, and give a copy thereof to the opp. party. 

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
8753 Answers
152 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

  1. The first step is to find good property lawyers and file a RERA complaint with the appropriate authority under whose jurisdiction the property is situated.
  2. The complaint is filed in the format prescribed under the applicable State Rules.
  3. The property lawyer would draft a RERA complaint and include the following details:
    -The name, address and other details of the buyer.
    -Address of the project.
    -Registration number of the property.
    -The facts and statements relating to the delay in the property.
    -The response of the project developer.
    -The relief sought from the RERA Authority.
  4. A prescribed fee is paid along with the RERA complaint. This fee varies in every State.-
  5. The buyer can also file a RERA complaint online, but the same format is followed in RERA’s online procedure.
  6. To claim compensation from the builder, a RERA complaint is filed with the Adjudicating Officer in the same format. Additional details relating to the amount paid to the buyer, the compensation, and the interest over the amount, sought from the builder must be included in the RERA complaint.

Under RERA, 2016, all complaints including the complaint about possession delay must be disposed of by the RERA Authority within 120 days.

Netravathi Kalaskar
Advocate, Bengaluru
4591 Answers
22 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

For any technical issues you should contact Rera help desk. 

 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
13837 Answers
6 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

1. 1. You can download same using the complaint number. If not able to download contact the local RERA office with complaint number.

2. A hard copy of same can be sent to office though filing complaint is sufficient.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
22882 Answers
93 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Since you have made an online complaint, the RERA authorities will send you an acknowledgment first and ask you to be present before them on a date fixed by them.

After that you may appear before them in person and carry all the documents which are related to your complaint along with a set of photo copies of the same so that  the RERA authorities can take proper legal action as warranted in law.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
61997 Answers
800 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1.  You can ask any technical expert on this and get it downloaded if allowed.

Otherwise you can obtain a copy from the RERA itself by approaching them.

 

 

2. You can enquire in the local since it will be required to be submitted at the time of appearing before them.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
61997 Answers
800 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Send one copy to RERA with 2 photocopies of it 

Download procedure is same try it using another browser

Amol Chitravanshi
Advocate, New Delhi
220 Answers
1 Consultation

4.0 on 5.0

You can serve the copy to the opponent by post one copy is for rera and one is your office copy

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
16701 Answers
30 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer