• I want divorce but wife doesn't

i did marriage before 1 year. my wife's behavior was not acceptable from the very 1st day. now she left my home before 1 month. i talked to her and told her that i need divorce from her. then she replied that she will never give me divorce.
now i am planning to file divorce against her. can it is possible to get divorce if wife dnt want to give divorce?
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from New Delhi, Delhi
Religion: Hindu
Dont be in hurry to file for divorce . visit a marriage counselor to resolve your differences . if you file for divorce and your wife is not agreeable then contested  divorce may take years to be disposed of
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27370 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Yes,you can file a Divorce Suit on contest after one year of separation,so you have to wait another 11 months for filing of suit.
Minansu Bhadra
Advocate, Kolkata
266 Answers
24 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
contesting divorce is long battle which takes time and money,better try for mutual divorce which can be completed with in 2 years
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
First of all do not worry,kindly keep in mind that every problem has a solution.do not excercise your mind on event which is yet to take place,also keep in mind if they something which they are saying you can not stopped them from doing,just relax and take the issue when it comes up
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
If you want divorce and your wife is not willing to give it to you then file a case for divorce on the ground of matrimonial cruelty and prosecute it with all due diligence. This is all I can suggest.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
your wife is 3 months pregnant . your objective should be to save marriage . if your wife does not get along with your mother and other family members stay separate in rented  flat for some time . if situation dosent improve then only file for divorce on grounds of mental cruelty .

you should also visit you in laws place   without prior intimation . if your wife is staying there you will be able  to meet her . convince her that for  sake of  unborn child marriage should be saved . once she is convinced about your bona fide intentions she will have change  of heart
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27370 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
agree with Mr. Sethi
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Hi, you have to file divorce on the ground of cruelty or any other ground and if you not able to prove the case then it is difficult to get divorce and consent of wife is always must.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4200 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
first you should file petition under section 9 of HMA, if still she is not coming back to live with you can file divorce on same ground
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27370 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17525 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1306 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0