• Lost marriage and birth certificate

We have lost our marriage registration certificate and birth certificate of my son. We have photocopies. How can I obtain duplicate/true copy? Both were registered in Kolkata. Marriage in 1995, birth in 2000.
Asked 2 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

3 answers received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

23 Answers

1) You can apply for duplicate copy for birth certificate and marriage certificate. Online birth certificate you can check with Kolkata Municipal Corporation and for marriage certificate apply on online marriage portal Kolkata city sub registrar office.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
10682 Answers
94 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

For Birth Certificate of your son, you need to visit the municipal corporation office in the city where your son was born.

For Marriage Certificate you need to visit the office of the registrar.

Junaid Ali Khan
Advocate, New Delhi
173 Answers
1 Consultation

4.7 on 5.0

1) You won't get Duplicate Marriage Certificate but will be able to get certified copy of the copy of the original which is in the record of the Marriage officer/registrar. Now you may call it duplicate or not it hardly matters but its validity for any & all purpose is same as the original certificate. The words duplicate may not appear on the top of the marriage certificate now issued to you but it will be confirmed & certified as true copy of the original so go & get it & use it for any purpose you want.

2) Better way is go to Kolkata your jurisdiction registrar office...contact any staff inside who will help you to get the certified copy of the marriage certificate..since you have photo copy of marriage certificate know the date , it will be bit more easy for the staff to search.

3) There is procedure for obtain duplicate but the certified copy of the lost document clearly shows the status of marriage special registrar marriage act helps to found the number on process to receive search fees there after gave a complaint to the local police station which the document is misplaced from your custody the police after verification issued a certificate stating that the original was not traced the complaint ,certified copy ,paper publication to the public for a request to handover these 3 documants after the police issued not tracable there after the concerned officer issued certificate there is an endorsement on the foot of it as "DUPLICATE".

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
10682 Answers
94 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

For your child's birth certificate,you will have to visit the office of the municipal corporation in the city where your child was born.

You will need to pay a small fee for the issuing of the copy of the birth certificate. On paying the fee, you will be given an application form in which you need to carefully fill in all the details. You will be issued a receipt and will be instructed when you can get the copy.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5534 Answers
64 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

In order to obtain certified copies of your marriage certificate, you'll have to fill in the requisite forms and pay the fees at the Registar in Kolkata. Then, after a period of 1-2 weeks, you'll get the copy of your marriage certificate.

Hope that helps.

Regards.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5534 Answers
64 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

One can easily get certified true copies or duplicates of these certificates from the respective competent authorities which issued these certificates on payment of a nominal fee

Birth certificate from the local municipal corporation

Marriage certificate from the authority which issued that certificate

Yusuf Rampurawala
Advocate, Mumbai
5348 Answers
34 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you can apply to registrar of birth and obtain duplicate copies of your son birth certificate

2) apply to marriage registrar office and obtain copy of marriage registration certificate

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
76984 Answers
4621 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You first need to lodge a general diary via email and then apply for duplicate certified copies

Aveek Bose
Advocate, Kolkata
1164 Answers
8 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

Yes you mapply for the true copy from the Registrar office for marriage certificate and municipal office for the birth certificate. You publish an advertisement in the local news paper in this regard separately and file FIR in this regard and apply for the copies then.

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6633 Answers
23 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

engage any lawyer or if you are in India then visit personally in the office of sub-registrar of the area where the marriage was solemnized and apply for a duplicate copy of the certificate, you may get the same within 10 days or before.

for the Birth certificate, apply before the municipal corporation and get the same within a week.

a lawyer may do work for you, so it will be better, remain as per your wish.

Feel Free to Call

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
5740 Answers
268 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1. If you have photocopy of your marriage certificate then you will get details of the marriage registrar from whom you can apply for duplicate copy of the marriage certificate.

2. For birth certificate get in touch with the KMC. If the time limit is there you will be handed over with duplicate birth certificate. Else you will have to manage with her school certificate or affidavit as substitute of birth certificate.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
20791 Answers
296 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

First lodge complaint with concerned police about missing of above certificates. Take a copy of such FIR or endorsement and then proceed for getting duplicate certificates from the concerned marriage registering authority and local authority in respect of birth certificate.

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
5522 Answers
193 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Hello,

Please log into banglar mukh website and download the required form .

Regards

Swarupananda Neogi
Advocate, Kolkata
2251 Answers
4 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

First of all lodge a police complaint regarding losing of the documents. Take the copy of NCR issued by the police and submit it with requisition letter to the concerned authorities to issue you a certified copy of the documents by paying stipulated fees.

Swarnarka Chowdhury
Advocate, Mysore
1878 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You need to apply for duplicate certified copies of the document from the concerned department by paying the requisite fee. An application with the details of birth certificate has to.be given to registrar of births and death municipal department and for marriage to registrar of marriage where marriage was solemnised.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25208 Answers
105 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Certified copies of both the said certificates can be availed from the appropriate authorities if the related photocopies are available with you.

2. Applications for the same shall have to be made before the appropriate authorities i.e. the Municipal Corporation and the Marriage Registrar seeking copies of the said certificates.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
24414 Answers
680 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Apply for certify - 3 4 days procedure or under RTI - within one money.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
20151 Answers
28 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Hello,

Contact some lawyer in Kolkatta and he may obtain the same from the office of the Registrar office by applying for a duplicate.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17791 Answers
296 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Apply for duplicate marriage and birth certificate in the same office from where they were previously obtained. You will have to submit the photo copies along other supporting evidences of your marriage like marriage invitation card, evidences of expenses done in the marriage, your and your wife's affidavit. Similarly for birth certificate submut some supporting evidences along with affidavit.

Vinaykumar Kherodkar
Advocate, Navi Mumbai
24 Answers

4.0 on 5.0

You can apply for certified copies of marriage as well as birth certificates from the marriage registrar's office and from the local civic body respectively.

You can approach the concerned offices directly.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
66986 Answers
884 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Firstly, no need to worry about anything as at least you are having photocopies of the same, people who do not have anything they also get the certified copy of the same.

Secondly, you just need to move an application before the marriage registrar and municipal authority or Hospital where your son was born.

Thirdly, then wait for few days, and you would get the certified copy of both.

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
5333 Answers
13 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can get it from office of Marriage registrar and registrar of births and deaths vide application.

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
20590 Answers
38 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

if u have photo copy then u ll get each and every document

Payel Ghosh
Advocate, Kolkata
13 Answers

Not rated

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer