• Can I use one rental agreement for 5 different tenants to save registration charges?

I'm from Vijayawada(Andhra Pradesh).
I have an independent house and it has 6 flats. In one flat I'm staying . Remaining 5 flats we are giving to rent for 5 different people(residential purpose).
I want to make a rental agreement and register in the registration office.
My question is Can I use one rental agreement for all 5 different tenants to save registration charges?
Register office people will allow to use single rental agreement for 5 different tenants?
Do I get any problems?
Asked 4 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

13 Answers

You have to enter into separate agreement for giving premises on leave and licence

2) agreement should be duly stamped and registered

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87939 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello,

This is not legally tenable.

Get a 11 months agreement done, the same will be done on Rs. 100/- stamp paper each and will not cost you much.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Even if you use 1 rental agreement, the registration department will charge you fees for 5 different transactions

Registration is not per agreement but per transaction contained in the agreement

So you won't save on any registration fee

Yusuf Rampurawala
Advocate, Mumbai
6882 Answers
79 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You have to enter into 5 different rental agreement with 5 tenant.

One single rental agreement shall be for only one tenant, there is no provision in law for combined rental agreement.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78097 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You cannot go for one rent agreement for onr tenant as there is no explicit law to this effect.

You'll have to get 5 rent agreements for 5 tenants which is a legal requirement, duly registered.

P.S. These agreements can help you a great deal, in case of any unforeseen dispute with the tenant in future, so it's money well spent. Even it won't even cost much.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5930 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Legally you cannot use one registered rental agreement for 5 other tenants. This is illegal. Even if the sub-registrar permits it. It is illegal. Get separate agreements made with your tenants and if you have the money get it registered.

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
1298 Answers
194 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No you need to need to make independent agreement with all the flat owners single agreement with all the owners as separate premises and separate tenant.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Separate rental agreements ought to be made for every flat, else the tenants will find escape routes.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30761 Answers
971 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

My question is Can I use one rental agreement for all 5 different tenants to save registration charges?

Answer: No, it is not allowed to make one rental agreement, when there are 5 different flats and 5 differed tenants;

Register office people will allow to use single rental agreement for 5 different tenants?

Answer: No, infact they will suspect some unlawful activities from your side and reject your application and levy penalties;

This is my advise to you:

1. Execute separate rent agreements;

2. Pay separate charges of registration which will be minimum;

3. You will as it is recover the charges in rent form in the future;

4. Rest assured, carry all your original verified documents at the time of registration.

Gowaal Padavi
Advocate, Mumbai
1920 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

Registration fees applies according to % on total rent of year, so same thing, one agreement or 5.

5 different agreements are advisable, One agreement will be ambiguous and confusing with specific details of each party and flat.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

No, it may created problem latter.

Jaswant Singh
Advocate, Gurugram
926 Answers
2 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

1) Registration charges are charged on how much rent you collect, if you make single agreement or 5 different agreement they are going to charge you same cost for registration.

2) However you can save the cost of stamps and typing cost of 4 agreements when you will make one agreement.

3) There will be no problem are they willing to get tenancy in same day and will be vacating the flat on same date tgan it will be ok to create one single agreement.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12335 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

When the property and licensees are different you can't do single agreement with all of them

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
27267 Answers
88 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer