• Company resolution letter legal value

Can a content of company resolution letter written on company's( registered company) letter head (with seal) with signature of all the Directors be used as evidence by law in case of dispute.

Even if this not stamped or notarized.
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

18 Answers

Dear Client,

Such documents is admissible in evidence. Documenting containing seal of company and signatures of directors, a valid genuine piece of evidence.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21442 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Yes it can be used as evidence in court of law If they take defence that it is forged then you need to prove that it is genuine.

If it is duly sealed and signed no need of stamp or notarisation is required to be used as evidence against company.

Swarnarka Chowdhury
Advocate, Mysore
1878 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes it can be used.

A company resolution is usually typed and printed on the company's letter head only

no stamp duty or notary is needed

Yusuf Rampurawala
Advocate, Mumbai
6500 Answers
55 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes it can be used as an evidence even if it is not notarised. This can be used as primary documentary evidence.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25518 Answers
148 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Company resolution can be used if it is on letter head and signed by all directors

2) not necessary it should be stamped or notarised

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
84384 Answers
5530 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes. Board resolution need not be stamped or notarised. But it would be good to see the content of the document to give more clarity.

Feel free to reach us

Shettar SS
Advocate, Bangalore
182 Answers
1 Consultation

4.4 on 5.0

Yes any such resolution which is signed by the directors in the board meeting is a legal document to file in Registrar of companies and to use as per the requirement

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6829 Answers
23 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Hi

Company resolution letter serves as an evidence of the proceedings of meetings and according to section 118(8) of the Companies Act, 2013,

A company resolution letter need not be stamped or notarized.

All that is required to prove a company resolution letter is that

a) it should be on company letter head

b) Signed by Directors of the company and

c) Company seal affixed on the resolution.

Hope this information is useful.

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
2119 Answers
394 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) Yes, you can use as evidence on ground of dispute and its related to that than it is legal. Otherwise its not legal like government identity PAN card and AADHAAR card.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12202 Answers
154 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Hello,

Yes it can be used as a evidence.

Regards

Swarupananda Neogi
Advocate, Kolkata
2935 Answers
6 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

Yes it can be used as company resolution unless you prove that there is another practice in the company like recording the resolutions in a register maintained by the company then the extract of it being use.

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6010 Answers
321 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Dear Sir, without consent you can not use, but you can use for proof of evidence subject matter of your issue, normally confidential agreement will come out . The resolution is not necessary to notarized or stamp affixed, but should be authorized signatories signature there. All the best.

C. V. Jadhav
Advocate, Bangalore
545 Answers
18 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

Firslty, there are classification of documents under Indian law of registration which specifically talks about the documents which need to be notarised.

Secondly, yes they are valid piece of papers to be produced as evidence in court of law.

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
5464 Answers
13 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes, it only needs the Directors Signature in case it is on the Company's :Letterhead.

If a Letter or any other document then a Stamp is used to verify

Anshul Chowdhary
Advocate, New Delhi
19 Answers

Not rated

If it is signed by the authorised person of the said Company and duly proved in Court by law of evidence then it will be admissible in Court.

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
24476 Answers
52 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Hello,

Yes the same can be used and the same will have to be corroborated with circumtancial evidence in oral or documentary form.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17870 Answers
338 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes, if it is an admitted fact that the letter belonged to0 the said company and the signatures are that of the said directors, it can be accepted as an evidence by court of law for the purpose it is filed before it.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
74484 Answers
1226 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

This is my response to you:

1. Yes it can be used a valid and a very important documentary evidence;

2. As long as there is no dispute with regard to the letter, then the court will consider the evidentiary value in any dispute;

3. Make sure nobody else has access to it, otherwise the other side could prepare a counter for the same.

Gowaal Padavi
Advocate, Mumbai
1920 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer