• Marriage

Hi,
I am currently working as a scientific researcher in Netherlands, but i would like to apply for my partner living in India. Is it possible for us to get married via video conference,etc online so that i can apply for her passport?
Asked 4 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

3 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

13 Answers

No in India the marriage with a foreigner In India is governed and registered under Special Marriage Act and for that few condition has to be followed and the first and foremost is notice of 30 days. The marriage is only possible when you come to it takes 2 months to complete procedure.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) You can apply online under Special Marriage Act and get registered the marriage with registrar.

2) After applying online either one party should be residence of India and you have to stay before marriage date 01 month atleast in india nearby local registered marriage office.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12335 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Hi, you have to get your marriage registered before the marriage registrar under special marriage act.. Registration will be requiring your physical presence

Hemant Chaudhary
Advocate, Gurgaon
4619 Answers
67 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Sir you can apply under special marriage act and you need to come one day to get marriage registered. Marriage via online even if you do you need valid certificate of marriage like temple receipt or marriage invitation or certificate to get passport for her. As such better get marriage redfostered under, special marriage act.

Swarnarka Chowdhury
Advocate, Mysore
1878 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No it is not possible to get married online. You have visit a registrar with a lawyer.I can guide you.

Aveek Bose
Advocate, Kolkata
1222 Answers
9 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

You cannot marry via video conferencing

personal presence of both parties is necessary to get married

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87894 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I'm afraid you can't do this.

You have to be physically present in India for your marriage.

This marriage will be performed in accordance in the Hindu rites and rituals, and hence your presence is necessary.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. The online registration of marriage as not be activated in many states in India and except few pockets in the country like in Kerala without the physical presence of the parties and their finger print impressions the marriage registration is not made legalised in India.

So check in your state in India whether marriage registration video conferencing is legal or not.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22515 Answers
402 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Physical presence is mandatory and without that marriage can not be solemnized.

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
6220 Answers
302 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

It may be possible, if rejected by marriage Sub-Registrar you may widen the law by approaching High Court seeking a relief to issue a direction to the concerned Sub-Registrar to get your online marriage registered and marriage certificate be issued. I hope you will successful in your endeavor.

The following is the complete procedure of getting registered marriage done at Bangalore. I don't take responsibility of any change that happens to this, or if you have to pay more at any of the steps. The post is entirely based on my experience with the process and here it goes, which I believe may be helpful for many people who want to get registered marriage done while staying in India.

Below are certain conditions that are entertained while registering your marriage in India:

1) Not Already Married

- Both the partners of same religion.

- Both the partners of different religion.

2) Already married

- Both the partners of same religion.

- Both the partners of different religion.

I am going to explain the most complicated process below that is the one in which both partners belong to separate religion and have not yet got married. Rest all others are much simpler than this one and you can suffice by wedding card, wedding pics, address proofs and photo identification cards. I couldn't find any proper online documentation of this process in which both bride and groom belong to different religion and want to get married, so writing it here:

Documents needed:

1) Address proof: It is important that for any kind of registeration of your marriage (irrespective of you are already married or not), you go to the registrar office that lies in your area of residence, or the area for which you have valid address proof. The valid address proof for the registration requires only ONE of the partners to have any of the following documents with them that are identified by Indian Govt and that claims their current residence in the city as well as in the area, :

- Voter's ID

- Ration Card

- Driving License.

- Passport

RECENT TRENDS IN RECORDING AND ADMISSIBILITY

OF EVIDENCE

http://ecourts.gov.in/sites/default/files/WORKSHOP%20IV%20NOTES%20(2).pdf

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6050 Answers
381 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Dear Client,

Online marriage is possible in Muslims but not in Hindu. I think u r Hindu or ..

Under Indian Foreign Marriage Act, Marriage can be solemnized out side India and subject to Indian laws.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

As per the Indian law, you will have to get married here in India

If you are an Indian and follows Hindu religion then you will have to get married, and then after the registration of the marriage you may call your wife to Netherland

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Marriages are taken place physically and not through video conferencing.

It is not a legal form of marriage at least in India

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78048 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer