• Is this complete has been filed as FIR or not can you please clarify

Your complaint has been booked as crime no: 547/2017 u/s 323,341,354D-IPC Can you please have a look and tell me whether this case has been FIR or its only a complant
Asked 6 years ago in Criminal Law
Religion: Christian

3 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

20 Answers

Surely FIR

Rahul Jatain
Advocate, Rohtak
5365 Answers
4 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

FIR has been lodged as you have received the case crime number

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
18078 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Replied. Thanks

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
18078 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Respected sir ..

If you think that there might be any FIR against you ...Ask your any friend or relative to go to concerned police station and ASK weather is there any FIR or complaint in this regard ...Police official will easily tell you in this regard ...And after that you can apply anticipatory bail to court

Thanku

Dinesh Sharawat
Advocate, Delhi
1263 Answers
12 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Yes filed.

Donot worry at all..

All the sections are bailable.

Apply for anticipatory bail tomorrow in court and it will be allowed.

Thank You

Rahul Jatain
Advocate, Rohtak
5365 Answers
4 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Your FIR has been lodged and the crime reported by you has been registered.

You are entitled to get a copy of the FIR free of cost. Go to the concerned Police Station to collect the same.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, Lucknow
9600 Answers
303 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It is necessary to know under what provision you had filed this case.

If you had filed the said case as private complaint u/s 200 crpc then it would be a complaint case and there is no scope for registration of FIR.

If you had filed petition under section 156(3) crpc then on receipt of your petition the FIR would be registered by the police station..

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22817 Answers
488 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Information available not enough to understand completely. But it looks,

1. Complaint registered with police and they raised FIR. And crime no is 547/2017 provided by pending section of the jurisdictional court .

2. You can google the IPC sections. ( In case any queries, You can get back to me ) .

Niranjan
Advocate, Bangalore
844 Answers
9 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1. FIR is issued and the alleged offences are all bailable. The description of Section 354D is as follows:

S. 354 D

Stalking [1]

Description

(1) Any man who—

follows a woman and contacts, or attempts to contact such woman to foster personal interaction repeatedly despite a clear indication of disinterest by such woman; or

monitors the use by a woman of the internet, email or any other form of electronic communication,

commits the offence of stalking;

Provided that such conduct shall not amount to stalking if the man who pursued it proves that—

it was pursued for the purpose of preventing or detecting crime and the man accused of stalking had been entrusted with the responsibility of prevention and detection of crime by the State; or

it was pursued under any law or to comply with any condition or requirement imposed by any person under any law; or

in the particular circumstances such conduct was reasonable and justified.

(2) Whoever commits the offence of stalking shall be punished on first conviction with imprisonment of either description for a term which may extend to three years, and shall also be liable to fine; and be punished on a second or subsequent conviction, with imprisonment of either description for a term which may extend to five years, and shall also be liable to fine.

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6136 Answers
487 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

where`s FIR

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
22632 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

1) FIR has been filed against accused

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
94702 Answers
7528 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Have already replied to your query

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
94702 Answers
7528 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If there is a crime no. It means that FIR has been registered.

Because the police is bound to registered a case in case of a cognizable offence.

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
6307 Answers
302 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Yes. I am serious, in which police station it has been filed?

You are the accused or the complainant?

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
18078 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, kindly elaborate more on the above query.. It can be a complaint no. Or may be a FIR no.. It will be more convenient to guide you if you elaborate the matter.. Thank u

Hemant Chaudhary
Advocate, Gurgaon
4630 Answers
67 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Yes, it is FIR

Damoder Kankeeram
Advocate, Hyderabad
50 Answers
2 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

1. The FIR has been filed.

2. Apply for and obtain bail/

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Your complaint has been booked as crime no: 547/2017 u/s 323,341,354D-IPC Can you please have a look and tell me whether this case has been FIR or its only a complant

Once your complaint is booked under the said crime number, it clearly indicates that the FIR has been registered under the said crime number.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
84896 Answers
2192 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Can you please reply it soon.

Yes FIR has been registered, the IO will summons the accused and the complainant for investigation into the complaint before him/her.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
84896 Answers
2192 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

FIR Got filed?? U serious

The crime number will be allotted only when a FIR is registered.

Every FIR is known by its crime number only and not otherwise.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
84896 Answers
2192 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer