• Does granddaughter have right on grandfather's property

Respected sir/ mam,
 I am asking this doubt on behalf of my grandfather's property he had two sons and one daughter.he equally shared the property to their childrens.my father was expired when i was in 4yrs old.so my fathers share was with my grand fathers name.my father has one son and me,so my grandfather registerd my fathers whole share properties on my brothers name.after my marraige my brother was not giving my share,then asked to my grand father he's saying its my property its belongs to only grandsons not to grand daughters .what i hav to do now with legally.can i legally get my share on propety .please suggest me.
Asked 4 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

3 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

17 Answers

Hello mam , the granddaughters do have a equal and legal share in the ancestrol property ,, to legally claim your share file a civil suit for declaration in court

Hemant Chaudhary
Advocate, Gurgaon
4617 Answers
55 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Since its your grandfather self acquired property he can gift to anyone he likes you have no rights....if it is your fathers self owned property or your great grandfather property then you have right to claim partition

Swarnarka Chowdhury
Advocate, Mysore
1878 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1.Please clear who your grand father 'shared proeprty to their children' n his life time.

2.if it was done during the lifetime of your father then on his death your grandfather can not change it agaisnt to your brother;s name.

3.if your grandfather is dead now and your father died before 2005 then the same being his ancestral proeprty can not be claimed by you anymore.

4. If your father got that proeprty from his father by way of a registered deed then on this death then the same is liable for division among all of you in equal share which your grand father can not alter.

In such event to claim your sahre you can file a suit for partition.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22515 Answers
366 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

it is grandfather self acquired property

during his lifetime grand father has on your father demise transferred property in grand son name

3) i presume it was done by gift deed duly stamped and registered

4) you would have no share in said property

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
84937 Answers
5617 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

if you file suit for partition it would take 15 years for suit to be disposed of

2) it depends upon pendency of cases in district court

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
84937 Answers
5617 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If the property was self acquired property of your grandfather, you have no right to claim.

Rajashekar
Advocate, Bangalore
570 Answers
4 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

The court may take 12-15 months

Hemant Chaudhary
Advocate, Gurgaon
4617 Answers
55 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

U/S 6 HINDU SUCCESSION ACT 1956 SUB CLAUSE [3 ]YOU GET LEGALLY YOUR SHARE ON PROPERTY.

Parvez Akhtar
Advocate, Mandsaur
15 Answers

4.0 on 5.0

If this property is your grandfather's property, and he is still alive; the same being his self-acquired can be disposed off by him in nay manner he wishes.

If he's not ready to give this to you, you cannot compel him to do so.

You cannot stake a claim over this property as a matter of right.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9350 Answers
219 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

By what instrument share was given to ur father ?

If It is according to valid transfer deed than after his death, u, brother and mother if alive, are equal share holder in the property.

Grand daughter have no right in grand parents property

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21452 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

it happens to be the self acquired property of the grandfather and as such as per the provisions of the Hindu Succession Act you do not have any share in the property.

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17870 Answers
344 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

However if you proceed to take chance and file a suit for partition, the same will take around 10 years to get decided.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17870 Answers
344 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Depends on each case and lawyer your asking for minimum three years it takes ...

Swarnarka Chowdhury
Advocate, Mysore
1878 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

As per law all the legal heirs are entitled to get equal shares, Irrespective of sons and daughters.

If it is your grandfather's self acquired property you can't do any thing, instead it is ancestral property, you can file a partition suit against your brother and grandfather.

Regarding judgment one can not say but it may take one to two years.

Good Luck / All the Best

Damoder Kankeeram
Advocate, Hyderabad
50 Answers
2 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

sorry madam, if you initiate any legal proceedings as per any expert advice that may be your good money & time bad.

your grand father is the owner of the property. your father died during life time of your grand father. at the time of death of your father, none of your grandfather's property vest to your father. so question of any share out of your father's share cannot arise at all.

out of good gesture as well as love and affection of your grand pa towards his father less grandson, he awarded a part of his property to them. you have no legs to stand and poke your nose in this matter.

it will be better if you restrain yourself from initiating any legal proceedings against your brothers and grand father rather convince your grand pa so that he may gift something to you from his estate.

Manish Paul
Advocate, Kolkata
287 Answers
2 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

If this property belonged to your grandfather, then he can settle or transfer this property to any one and in any manner he may desire and decide.

There is no provision in law to demand the share from your grandfather during his lifetime, moreover ther is one more generation in between you and your grandfather who shall e the legal heirs to the deceased grandfather if he is reported to have died intestate.

Dont misinterpret the law or be misguided by wrong interpretation or on any hearsay information.

Legally no claim for any share is maintainable.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
75050 Answers
1263 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

,how much time it takes for judgiment.

Any civil suit will ordinarily take 3 years or more for disposal.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
75050 Answers
1263 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer