• In what situations are daughters not eligible for property

Sir,
Please tell me in which situations the daughters are in eligible for the division of the property by the fathers
Asked 2 years ago in Civil Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Hi, as per the amendment to the Hindu law  all the females member of the family  are treated as co-parcener and  they are eligible   for equal rights in the property and it includes  for ancestral property of the family and in all the situations..
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4105 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
1) daughters are entitled to share  in self acquired and ancestral property of the father . 

2) in case father executes a will and does not bequeath any share to his daughter she would not be entitled to claim any share in self acquired property of father
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23386 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hello,
Fortunately or unfortunately there are no situations in which the daughter/daughters can be disentitled of their right in their father's property.

The daughters have equal rights in the ancestral property with all the other heirs.

During the life time of the father he can give away his self acquired property to anyone and this can not be challenged by the daughter/daughters.
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Step daughter will have no share in step father property .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23386 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, step daughter will not entitled for any share in the father property.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4105 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
Hi,
The step daughter will have no right in the father's property unless she has been legally adopted by the step father by a deed of Adoption.
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
25. Murderer disqualified.-

A person who commits murder or abets the commission of murder shall be disqualified from

26. Convert’s descendants disqualified.-

Where, before or after the commencement of this Act, a Hindu has ceased or ceases to be a Hindu by conversion to another religion, children born to him or her after such conversion and their descendants shall be disqualified from inheriting the property of their Hindu relatives, unless such children or descendants are Hindus at the time when the succession opens.

27. Succession when heir disqualified.-

If any person is disqualified from succeeding to any property on the ground of any disease, defect r deformity, as save as provided in this Act, on any other ground whatsoever.

28. Disease, defect, etc. not to disqualify. -

No person shall be disqualified form succeeding to any property on the ground of any disease, defect or deformity, or save as provided in this Act, on any other ground whatsoever.

29. Failure of heirs.-

If an intestate has left no heir qualified to succeed to his or her property in accordance with the provisions of this Act, such property shall devolve on the government; and the government shall take the property subject to all the obligations and liabilities to which an heir would have been subject.

State Amendments

Chapter IIA

Andhra Pradesh:

After Chapter II, insert the following Chapter, namely:—

“Chapter IIA

Succession by survivorship

29A. Equal rights to daughter in coparcenary property.— Notwithstanding anything contained in section 6 of this Act—

(i) in a joint Hindu family governed by Mitakshara Law, the daughter of a coparcener shall by birth, become a coparcener in her own right in the same manner as the son and have the same rights in the coparcenary property as she would have had if she had been a son, inclusive of the right to claim by survivorship; and shall be subject to the same liabilities and disabilities in respect thereto as the son;

(ii) at a partition in such a joint Hindu family the coparcenary property shall be so divided as to allot to a daughter the same share as is allotable to a son:

Provided that the share which a pre-deceased son or a pre-deceased daughter would have got at the partition if he or she had been alive at the time of the partition shall be allotted to the surviving child of such pre-deceased son or of such pre-deceased daughter:

Provided further that the share allotable to the pre-deceased child of a pre-deceased son or of a pre-deceased daughter, if such child had been alive at the time of the partition, shall be allotted to the child of such pre-deceased child of the pre-deceased son or of the pre-deceased daughter as the case may be;

(iii) any property to which a female Hindu becomes entitled by virtue of the provisions of clause (i) shall be held by her with the incidents of coparcenary ownership and shall be regarded, notwithstanding anything contained in this Act or any other law for the time being in force, as property capable of being disposed of by her by will or other testamentary disposition;

(iv) Nothing in clause (ii) shall apply to a daughter married prior to or to a partition which had been effected before the commencement of the Hindu Succession (Andhra Pradesh Amendment) Act, 1986.

29B. Interest to devolve by survivorship on death.— When a female Hindu dies after the commencement of the Hindu Succession (Andhra Pradesh Amendment) Act, 1986 having at the time of her death an interest in a Mitakshara coparcenary property, her interest in the property shall devolve by survivorship upon the surviving members of the coparcenary and not in accordance with this Act:

Provided that if the deceased had left any child or child of a pre-deceased child, the interest of the deceased in the Mitakshara coparcenary property shall devolve by testamentary or intestate succession as the case may be, under this Act and not by survivorship.

Explanation I .—For the purposes of this section the interest of a female Hindu Mitakshara coparcener shall be deemed to be the share in the property that would have been allotted to her if a partition of the property had taken place immediately before her death irrespective of whether she was entitled to claim partition or not.

Explanation II .—Nothing contained in the proviso this section shall be construed as enabling a person who before the death of the deceased, had separated himself or herself from the coparcenary or any of his or her heirs to claim on intestacy a share in the interest referred to therein.

29C. Preferential right to acquire property in certain cases.— (1) Where, after the commencement of the Hindu Succession (Andhra Pradesh Amendment) Act, 1986 an interest in any immovable property of an intestate or in any business carried on by him or her, whether solely or in conjunction with others, devolves under section 29A or section 29B upon two or more heirs, and any one of such heirs proposes to transfer his or her interest in the property or business, the other heirs shall have a preferential right to acquire the interest proposed to be transferred.

(2) The consideration for which any interest in the property of the deceased may be transferred under this section shall, in the absence of any agreement between the parties, be determined by the court on application being made toit in this behalf, and if any person proposing to acquire the interest is not willing to acquire it for the consideration so determined, such person shall be liable to pay all costs of or incidental to the application.

(3) If there are two or more heirs proposing to acquire any interest under this section, that heir who offers the highest consideration for the transfer shall be preferred.

Explanation. —In his section ‘court’ means the court within the limits of whose jurisdiction the immovable property is situate or the business is carried on, and includes any other court which the State Government may, by notification in the Andhra Pradesh Gazette, specify in this behalf.”

[Vide Andhra Pradesh Act 13 of 1986, sec. 2 (w.r.e.f. 5-9-1985).]

Maharashtra:

After Chapter II, insert the following Chapter, namely:—

“CHAPTER IIA

SUCCESSION BY SURVIVORSHIP

29A. Equal rights of daughter in coparcenary property.— Notwithstanding anything contained in section 6 of this Act—

(i) in a joint Hindu family governed by the Mitakshara Law, the daughter of a coparcener shall, by birth, become a coparcener in her own right in the same manner as a son and have the same rights in the coparcenary property as she would have had if she had been a son inclusive of the right to claim by survivorship; and shall be subject to the same liabilities and disabilities in respect thereto as the son;

(ii) at a partition in a joint Hindu family referred to in clause (i), the coparcenary property shall be so divided as to allot to a daughter the same share as is allotable to a son:

Provided that the share which a pre-deceased son or a pre-deceased daughter would have got at the partition if he or she had been alive at the time of the partition, shall be allotted to the surviving child of such pre-deceased son or of such pre-deceased daughter:

Provided further that the share allotable to the pre-deceased child of a pre-deceased son or of a pre-deceased daughter, if such child had been alive at the time of the partition, shall be allotted to the child of such pre-deceased child of the pre-deceased son or of the pre-deceased daughter as the case may be;

(iii) any property to which a female Hindu becomes entitled by virtue of the provisions of clause (i) shall be held by her with the incidents of coparcenary ownership and shall be regarded, notwithstanding anything contained in this Act or any other law for the time being in force, as property capable of being disposed of by her by will or other testamentary disposition;

(iv) nothing in this Chapter shall apply to a daughter married before the date of the commencement of the Hindu Succession (Maharashtra Amendment) Act, 1994;

(v) nothing in clause (ii) shall apply to a partition which has been effected before the date of the commencement of the Hindu Succession (Maharashtra Amendment) Act, 1994;

29B. Interest to devolve by survivorship on death.— When a female Hindu dies after the date of the commencement of the Hindu Succession (Maharashtra Amendment) Act, 1994, having, at the time of her death, an interest in a Mitakshara coparcenary property by virtue of the provisions of section 29A, her interest in the property shall devolve by survivorship upon the surviving members of the coparcenary and not in accordance with this Act:

Provided that, if the deceased had left any child or child of a pre-deceased child, the interest of the deceased in the Mitakshara coparcenary property shall devolve by testamentary or intestate succession, as the case may be, under this Act and not by survivorship.

Explanation I.—For the purposes of this section, the interest of a female Hindu in Mitakshara coparcener property shall be deemed to be the share in the property that would have been allotted to her if a partition of the property had taken place immediately before her death, irrespective of whether she was entitled to claim partition or not.

Explanation II.—Nothing contained in the proviso to this section shall be construed as enabling a person who, before the death of the deceased, had separated himself or herself from the coparcenary or any of his or her heirs to claim on intestacy a share in the interest referred to therein.

29C. Preferential right to acquire property in certain cases.— (1) Where, after the date of the commencement of the Hindu Succession (Maharashtra Amendment) Act, 1994 an interest in any immovable property of any intestate or in any business carried on by him or her, whether solely or in conjunction with others, devolves under section 29A or section 29B upon two or more heirs, and any one of such heirs proposes to transfer his or her interest in the property or business, the other heirs shall have a preferential right to acquire the interest proposed to be transferred.

(2) The consideration for which any interest in the property of the deceased may be transferred under this section shall, in the absence of any agreement between the parties, be determined by the court on application being made to it in this behalf, and if any person proposing to acquire the interest is not willing to acquire it for the consideration so determined, such person shall be liable to pay all costs of or incidental to the application.

(3) If there are two or more heirs proposing to acquire any interest under this section, then, the heir who offers the highest consideration for the transfer shall be preferred.

Explanation .—In this section “court” means the court within the limits of whose jurisdiction the immovable property is situate or the business is carried on, and includes any other court which the State Government may, by notification in the Official Gazette, specify in this behalf.”

[Vide Maharashtra Act 39 of 1994, sec. 2 (w.e.f. 22-6-1994).]

Tamil Nadu:

After Chapter II, insert the following Chapter, namely:—

“Chapter IIA

Succession by survivorship

29A. Equal rights to daughter in coparcenary property.— Notwithstanding anything contained in section 6 of this Act,—

(i) in a joint Hindu family governed by Mitakshara Law, the daughter of a coparcener shall by birth become a coparcener in her own right in thesame manner as a son and have the same rights in the coparcenary property as she would have had if she had been a son, inclusive of the right to claim by survivorship; and shall be subject to the same liabilities and disabilities in respect thereto as the son;

(ii) at a partition in such a Joint Hindu Family the coparcenary property shall be so divided as to allot to a daughter the same share as is allotable to son:

Provided that the share which a pre-deceased son or a pre-deceased daughter would have got at the partition if he or she had been alive at the time of the partition shall be allotted to the surviving child of such pre-deceased son or of such pre-deceased daughter:

Provided further that the share allotable to the pre-deceased child of pre-deceased son or of a pre-deceased daughter, if such child had been alive at the time of the partition, shall be allotted to the child of such pre-deceased child of the pre-deceased son or of the pre-deceased daughter, as the case may be;

(iii) any property to which a female Hindu becomes entitled by virtue of the provisions of clause (i) shall be held by her with the incidents of coparcenary ownership and shall be regarded, notwithstanding anything contained in this Act or any other law for the time being in force, as property capable of being disposed of by her by will or other testamentary disposition:

(iv) nothing in this Chapter shall apply to a daughter married before the date of the commencement of the Hindu Succession (Tamil Nadu Amendment) Act, 1989;

(v) nothing in clause (ii) shall apply to a partition which had been effected before the date of the commencement of the Hindu Succession (Tamil Nadu Amendment) Act, 1989.

29B. Interest to devolve by survivorship on death.— When a female Hindu dies after the date of the commencement of the Hindu Succession (Tamil Nadu Amendment) Act, 1989, having at the time of her death, an interest in a Mitakshara coparcenary property by virtue of the provisions of section 29A, her interest in the property shall devolve by survivorship upon the surviving members of the coparcenary and not in accordance with this Act:

Provided that if the deceased had left any child or child of a pre-deceased child, the interest of the deceased in the Mitakshara coparcenary property shall devolve by testamentary or intestate succession, as the case may be, under this Act and not by survivorship.

Explanation I.— For the purposes of this section, the interest of a female Hindu Mitakshara coparcener shall be deemed to be the share in the property that would have been allotted to her if a partition of the property had taken place immediately before her death, irrespective of whether she was entitled to claim partition or not.

Explanation II.— Noting contained in the proviso to this section shall be construed as enabling a person who, before the death of the deceased had separated himself or herself from the coparcenary or any of his or her heirs to claim on intestacy a share in the interest referred to therein.

29C. Preferential right to acquire property in certain cases.— (1) Where, after the date of the commencement of the Hindu Succession (Tamil Nadu Amendment) Act, 1989, an interest in any immovable property of an intestate or in any business carried on by him or her, whether solely or in conjunction with others, devolves under section 29A or section 29B upon two or more heirs, and any one of such heirs proposes to transfer his or her interest in the property or business, the other heirs shall have a preferential right to acquire the interest proposed to be transferred.

(2) The consideration for which any interest in the property of the deceased may be transferred under this section shall, in the absence of any agreement between the parties, be determined by the court on application being made to it in this behalf, and if any person proposing to acquire the interest is not willing to acquire it for the consideration so determined, such person shall be liable to pay all costs of, or incidental to, the application.

(3) If there are two or more heirs proposing to acquire any interest under this section, that heir who offers the highest consideration for the transfer shall be preferred.

Explanation.— In this section “court” means the court within the limits of whose jurisdiction the immovable property is situate or the business is carried on and includes any other court which the s tate Government may, by notification in the Tamil Nadu Government Gazette, specify in this behalf.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
A. Daughters are entitled to claim share over the Joint Family Property and ancestral property. By virtue of the amendment of the Hindu succession act, 2005, by birth daughters would be considered as coparcaners.

B. Additionally, Daughters would be entitled to inherit the property of father's and mother's self acquired property after demised the same in the absence of a will. 

C. Stepdaughters would not claim a share over the step father's property.
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
738 Answers
31 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. There is no situation or act which states that daughters are not eligible to the shares of their father's property who died intestate,

2. All the legal heirs of the property of a deceased person, who died without leaving a will, will get equal share of his property.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Step daughter is not eligible to get the share of her step father's property who died intestate.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. If the property is the self acquired property of the father then the daughter is entitled to a share equal to the share of the son if her father dies without making a will.

2. If the property is ancestral then also the daughter has an equal share therein.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Step daughter is not entitled to a share in the property of her step father unless he executed a will during his life time in her favour.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
after september 2005 daughters are included in the coparcenary system and because of this she is entitled to get share in ancestral property. father is the manager of all property throughout his life, if has right to alienate his self acquired property to any person, or in any one child but ancestral property will be devolve by the rules of hindu succession act. and accourding to this act she has vested interest in the ancestral property and it can't be taken away from her.
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2792 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
she has vested interest in ancestral property then she can file partition suit for partition of her share during the life of father. if she is agree to relinquish her right in the property she can give NOC and all property will be devolve in the male heirs. if father and mother will die simultaneously then all property will be vested in the male heir because only male is entitle to be appoint manager or karta of the ancestral property but again he has no right to strike out daughters from the interest in the property.
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2792 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14161 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23386 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2792 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0