• Missing sale deed document

We have settled in Bangalore for the last 10 years.My husband holds some land near Chennai but he expired in March. We are unable to trace the document.On inquiring with the sub-registrar office where the land is situated,we are asked to file a FIR and make a paper publication.

1.Can you please guide on whether the FIR can be filed online in Bangalore as recently they have launched an online service to report missing documents.Please refer - http://amazingindiablog.in/how-to-register-online-fir-in-bangalore/

In documents section there is a OTHER clause.Can we use that or should we go to a local police station?

2.What should be the content for the paper publication?

Thanks
Asked 3 months ago in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
The complaint can be filed online whereupon the FIR can be lodged and uploaded online. This is being done now in Bangalore. If your document does not fall into any of the specific categories mentioned there then choose 'other'. Thereafter, you can apply for a certified copy of the deed.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
To file a formal complaint you will need to go to the nearest police station, there you will need to lodge a loss of document in the form of an Affidavit, which the SHO will then acknowledge by issuing a N.C.R after which a PUBLIC NOTICE would have to be taken out preferably in two newspapers at the place where the property is situated, one in English and the other vernacular (Tamil) 
Since you have been residing in Bangalore for the past 10 years, you will have to lodge a formal complaint in person at the police station closest to your place of residence or jurisdiction.
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
765 Answers
51 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You can register FIR online if and only if your item is lost in Bangalore City Police area and not outside that.

2) Category: Select the category of item of which you are registering FIR.
Sub Category: Sub category select that from the drop down menu.

3)you can also mention the additional details 

4) you don't need to go to local police station as FIR can be lodged online 

5) yiu have to issue public notice that original sale deed for property in chennai (give details of land  ) had been lost by you 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23318 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you should register the FIR through online because FIR in respect of mission documents are non investigation cases so you go through online system. you should state that your documents are missing and details about the documents. on the basis of FIR a duplicate documents will be generated by the concerned department.
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2760 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
you should state same information in the publication notice. this notice is also called gazette publication. this information shall be published in a daily news paper. it is an information for the general public that a document is mission and if any person found it may return it to the owner mentioned in the notice. 

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2760 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Hi,
For property related documents, it is better to file in person rather than online for the reason that the recorded FIR should capture all the details of the document deed such as document number, registration date, registered at,  property details with boundaries etc. 
So your complaint should include the following:
a) Parties to the document.
b) Date of registration
c) Document number
d) Sub-Registrar office details. 
e) Property description(schedule of property)
f) Property boundaries.
g) Document consideration (value of the deal)
h) Document where lost and how it was lost etc. 

Once you have filed the above complaint, police will register the FIR and after 120 days police will give you a not traceable report. 

Your paper advertisement should be published in 2 languages. English and Tamil( As the property is located in Tamil Nadu) covering Chennai and Bangalore( as document is presumed to be lost at Bangalore).

The content of the paper publication should state as follows

I, _______, residing at ____________, have lost the original sale deed bearing document number_________, dated____, pertaining to property bearing address__________ . 
Any person who may be in possession of such document may kindly return to the _____, residing at __________, 

Hope this helps
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You can lodge complaint online but it will take some time to register FIR so better to go police station directly and lodge a written complaint under proper acknowledgement receipt. the police will issue ack., or receipt immediate after lodging complaint. 2. the contents of the paper notice should be under caption PUBLIC NOTICE - we have lost original sale deed document No_____ of      ( year) of SRO____________ pertaining to our immovable property situated at___________  and have also lodged a complaint before police ___________ vide Crime No. ___/ 2016 and if any person/s.  
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
224 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
1.  If you have lost the property documents in Bangalore and there is a facility to book online complaint for the lost documents you may avail the facility. 

What is that other clause, why dont you give the details while seeking clarifications?





The contest for paper publication can be had by engaging the services of an advocate privately


T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14122 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14122 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23318 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12127 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5237 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
439 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2760 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0