• Salary not clearing of one month

Hr not clearing my salary of one month
I have worked with Novotel Resorts and spa ,Goa a five star hotel property in candolim,north goa,goa

Since I have worked over there for 1 month 5 my emp id-1516. And I have resigned my job due worst treatment of my manager Arokya and I have resigned.
By giving proper resignation letter and other formalities which was said by the company and I have received the reliving order also. And my one month salary is pending whenever I call the Hr the silly excuses postponing the dates. Still now I have not got my settlement and response also. Regards ashish lama. contact no. 8805040213
Asked 6 months ago in Labour from Panaji, Goa
Dear Sir/Madam, you have all the documents in this regard, you have to issued a legal notice to the said company to pay the salary arrears immediately. kindly send all the details I will send the legal notice to the said company, the company will settled in terms and conditions of the your appointment order/confirmation letter.
C. V. Jadhav
Advocate, Bangalore
262 Answers
3 Consultations
3.8 on 5.0
1) issue legal notice to company to pay your salary dues 

2) if company fails to pay you can file winding up petition against the company 

3) you can also file summary suit to recover your outstanding dues

4) if amount involved is not substantial ligation costs would  be more than amount sought to be recovered 

5) you have not mentioned what is your salary dies and what was  your designation in the company
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23264 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, you being a working as a workmen then you have to lodge a complaint before the labour commissioner and they will help you in the matter.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4105 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
1) you would fall within definition of workmen

2)if company fails to pay your dues for one month as worker you should lodge complaint with labour inspector 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23264 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Send them a mail and request them to release your salary or else you would take necessary legal steps . They should pay.....if they don't turn send them a legal notice through a lawyer. 
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
436 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Hi
write to them  a  mail fiirst and ask for the arrears due , if they dont respond or pay you the dues the  you should send a legal notice through an advocate  demanding the salary dues and arrears. 

ask the charges of the legal notice and if they don't pay you the salary pending with interest, you should file a compliant before the labour court.
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
I have received the reliving order also. And my one month salary is pending whenever I call the Hr the silly excuses postponing the dates. Still now I have not got my settlement and response also.

After receiving the relieving letter did you communicate in writing to the HR about the payment of salary held by the company?, if not done so far, better create an evidence now by sending a letter demanding the payment of the salary due to you immediately. Send the same by registered post and have a copy of it with you. Wait for at least 10 days after sending the letter and if you dont get any reply then you may initiate legal action by first sending a legal demand notice.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14046 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hr the silly 
excuses postponing the dates. Still now I have not got my settlement and response also.

You may ignore the HR and write directly to the MD of the resort narrating the entire story that happened during your employment tenure in the resort due to which you were forced to  leave the job and also you may explain your plight you have experienced through the HR who is simply dodging the payment of the salary due to you despite it is more than a month after your resignation. Until you are not escalating the matter with the higher ups you may not get the desired relief. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14046 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You should issue a lawyer's notice to the ex-employer to demand the release of your salary. If this does not produce the desired result then a suit for recovery of arrears of salary along with compensation and cost can be filed against it. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18151 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12113 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1241 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
516 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
736 Answers
30 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0