• 107/15 crpc

I have been registered at 107/151 CrPC. Can I go for government job without any issue
Asked 2 years ago in Criminal Law from Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh
Dear Querist
Yes you can apply for job.
This case is very minor and there is no effect on your job.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3628 Answers
137 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
You can go for a government job. It is a minor case. But do mention the same in the column mentioned in government not conceed it.if you conceed it may create problem.
Jeshma Mohandas KP
Advocate, Kozhikode
567 Answers
1 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Hi
These charges will be effective for an Year, since charged as chapter case, it will be a problem if you repeat the offence.
107  is a step taken before the executive magistrate and notice issued by the police on a complaint , when there is likelihood that  one may breach  peace and  the public tranquility  .151 is the judicial discretion to invoke 107. 
These charges are officially meant to keep the  good behavior the person accused . 
you do not have to mention about it in the .application.It is not going to affect your job. Nothing to worry or to mention in your job profile or application.
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1323 Answers
89 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nothing to worry. The charges are not serious and does not make any impact to get govt. job.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5824 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Hi,
 No definitely no need to mention . it is not going to be mentioned in any of the official record until you are summoned for repetitive behavior of the same offence /act .
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1323 Answers
89 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Not at all.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5824 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
You must mention the same in the specified column if any and the current status the case in now line.it is for your safety as in future it will create problem.it won't make you un selected.
Jeshma Mohandas KP
Advocate, Kozhikode
567 Answers
1 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Hello,
You need not worry about having been booked under  107/151 crpc as these are preventive sections of the law and are not of serious nature that should impact your prospects of a government job.
You need not mention about the same as there is no conviction.However ensure that in the immediate future you don't get into any immediate trouble with the law.
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1961 Answers
68 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
no it is not going to harm you as it is only preventive measure
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
The provision of law clamped on you is very pretty and does not make you an undertrial. It will not have any adverse impact on your career unless you violate the undertaking given to maintain peace and good behaviour for a year. 

You do not need to make a mention of the same while applying for a job.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
nothing left to add
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3628 Answers
137 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
You need not worry about having been booked under  107/151 crpc
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
1. Relax, nothing will happen to you for these charges,

2. No need to mention the same in your applications for job.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12702 Answers
261 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15229 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12702 Answers
261 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5824 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3628 Answers
137 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
521 Answers
18 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2871 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
916 Answers
54 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1946 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1323 Answers
89 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0