• Domestic violence and dowry

I'hv filed a complaint in caw cell new delhi against my husband actually we'd a love marriage before 7 months & after that he started hitting me on a small small issues & he's mother constantly asking for the dowry, & my husband he had done my miscarriage intentainly then he had done my abortion after the abortion he left me alone & ran away. Now i want to know that what are the charges will apply on him & what kind of ligal  procedure  i have to take?
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Delhi, Delhi
Religion: Hindu
1) file complaint under DV act before the magistrate . seek right to stay in matrimonial home or alternative accommodation . also seek protection order from court against your husband and in laws and seek maintenance too 

2) you can file complaint with local police station under 498A for dowry harassment .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27291 Answers
1483 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
file complaint under DV act before the magistrate and you can file complaint with lwomen cell  under 498A for dowry harassment .kindly hire and advocate for  your better understanding and legal remedies
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Dear Querist
You can file a criminal case under section 498A / 406/312/313 of Ipc  for dowry demand and abortion. 
You can file domestic violence case against them before magistrate under section 12  of domestic violence act 2005 and claim protection,  residence, maintenance,  compensation and child custody if any.
Feel free to call
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
150 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. He can be prosecuted for seeking dowry, physical abuse, causing miscarriage to be done and intimidating you. 

2. You may file a case for domestic violence in the court as the abuse suffered by you within the realm of your matrimonial home falls within the ambit of domestic violence. You may seek protection, residence and maintenance from your husband.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Please file a criminal case under section 498A / 406/312/313 IPC before M.M.Court  for dowry demand,physical abuses,causing miscarriage and abortion. 
Also file domestic violence case against husband and in-laws before M.M. court under section 12  of D.V.Act, 2005  and claim protection,  residence, maintenance,  compensation etc.
For any clarification and or legal help please call/phone consultation of this site.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
1. Lodge a police complaint u/s498A,406, 312 & 313 of IPC against your husband & inlaws,

2. File a petition before the Magistrate u/s12 of DV Act,2005 claiming protection, residential right & maintenance.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you have a lot of legal remedies at your end like complain under DV act, 498A Case, 125 crpc. first discuss with your lawyer , decide &  then act according with full plan
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
Go to your local police station and lodge FIR under Sections 498(A), 406, 312& 313 read with Section 34 of the Indian Penal Code (IPC) against him and his family, also file domestic violence case and ask for all the reliefs which you are entitled to get, maintenance and residence order.
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17427 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27291 Answers
1483 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6901 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
150 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
971 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1299 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0