• Dowry and harassment

sir, my husband harrasses me (physical and mentally) and demands for dowery, my father already have fulfilld their demand of rs 15lac but still my husband tortures me, but sir i hv no any proof of the given dowery and my husband also says "what ll u do to me without evidence". and he also recorded our conversation on phone in which i was too aggresive and he maintains silence and politeness while recording. Actually sir i was not prepared to take help from our judicial system but now water over the nose. plzzz guide me with legal advice.
Asked 2 years ago in Family Law from patna, Bihar
Religion: Hindu
you can file case under domestic violence Act where you will get all reliefs including compensation for torturing and harassing, maintenance amount every month, right to residence and over all prohibition order against your husband for torturing etc. even he could be punished for the same. Please consult on phone for details and or legal help, if you so desire.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
you can file complaint in women cell of your area and along with that complaint under DVAct in the court of judicial Magistre and you can also file for maintenence under 125crpc
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
1) how was Rs 15 lakhs paid ? by cash or cheque ? 

2) if you  are victim of domestic violence you can file complaint before the magistrate and seek protection order against  your husband . also seek right to stay in matrimonial home , maintenance from your husband .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23195 Answers
1218 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
was cash withdrawn from bank ? what is the source for Rs 15 lakhs ?
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23195 Answers
1218 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
so you dont have any evidence of cash given at time of marriage .

you can file Dv case from place wherein you are currently residing . 

if your husband files case in bangalore you can seek transfer of case from  the   SC  as you are residing in patna
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23195 Answers
1218 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
What your husband did with such amount is also important. File a suit under Domestic Violence Act. Don't worry about your husband filing any kind of suit in Bangalore, you can get it transferred to Patna from Supreme Court.
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
yes you can file under criminal law. Can not tell about time it may take.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
you can  file complaint under section 498A for dowry harassment . it may take couple of years for it to be disposed of
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23195 Answers
1218 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You may file the following cases simultaneously :-

1 complaint u/s 498A, 406 IPC mentioning the details of dowry demanded and dowry given in the past.
2. Complaint under DV Act
3. Application under 125 Crpf for maintenance

Regards, 
Nishant
Nishant Bora
Advocate, Jodhpur
111 Answers
31 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
first you have get yourself ready to fight against your husband after that you have lot of remedies at your end
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
TThere ismno specific time limit to deciee the case.  You can file criminal case under section 498A/406 of ipc and domestic violence case under section 12/18/19/20/21/22/23 of DV act as required. 
You can also file 125 of crpc ffor maintenance if you are unable to maintain your self
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3523 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13984 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23195 Answers
1218 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18088 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12104 Answers
229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5189 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3523 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
434 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2737 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1911 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0