• Court marriage - notice of intent

For Bangalore, I want to know the procedure for filing for notice of intent of marriage.Do both partners need to be physically present to file this notice or one person can do this. Also what is the procedure and the documents required?
Asked 1 year ago in Family Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
PROCEDURE OF MARRIAGE WHEN BOTH PARTIES ARE HINDUS
The parties have to file a Notice of Intended Marriage in the specified form to the Marriage Registrar of the district in which at least one of the parties to the marriage has resided for a period of not less than 30 days immediately preceding the date on which such notice is given.
The notice is then published/put-up by the Registrar of Marriage inviting objections, if any.
After the expiration of 30 days from the date on which notice of intended marriage has been published, the marriage may be solemnized unless it has been objected by any person.
The marriage may be solemnized at the specified Marriage Office.
Both parties along with three witnesses are required to be present on the date of registration/Solemnization.


DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR COURT MARRIAGE
Application form in the prescribed format with the prescribed fee
Passport Size Photographs of Marrying Persons
Residential Proof of Marrying Persons.
Date of Birth Proof of Marrying Persons.
Residential Proof and PAN Card of Three Witnesses
Death certificate or divorce decree whichever is applicable, in case one of the parties had any marriages in the past.
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23153 Answers
1216 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, there is no court marriage as such but you have to file an application along with documents before the Sub-Registrar and on the same day both of the parties must be present before the Sub-Registrar.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4104 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
Hi, presence of the parents are not required before the Sub-Registrar.

2.Age proof, address proof, like DL, SSLC marks card are required for both.

3. Address in the DL and adhar card decided the jurisdiction.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4104 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
Both the partners should be present at the time of presenting the notice of intent.

Both the intending partners should provide document to prove, their Identity, age of majority and address.

Marriages are registered in the jurisdictional Sub Registrar office of either of the partners.

Hope, this info is useful for you.
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
361 Answers
97 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
1)the requirement is application form has to be signed by both parties and not personal presence at time of submission of form . however it is better both parties remain personally present at time of submission of notice of intended marriage  One copy of notice is pasted on the notice board of the office and copy of the notice is sent by registered post to both parties as per address given by them. 

2)documentary evidence of date of birth of parties 

3)  proof of residential address 
4) documentary evidence of stay in bangalore of one of the parties for more than 30 days 

5) 2 passport sized photographs 
6) separate affidavits from bride and groom giving:
Date of birth.
Present marital status: unmarried/widower/ divorcee.
Affirmation that the parties are not related to each other within the degree of prohibited relationship defined in the Special Marriage Act.
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23153 Answers
1216 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
NOTICE OF INTENDED MARRIAGE
(Under Section 5 of Special Marriage Act, 1954)
To
THE MARRIAGE OFFICER

We hereby give you notice that a marriage under the Special Marriage Act, 1954, is intended to be solemnized between us within three
calendar months from the date hereof.
Name with parentage Condition Occupation Age Present Address Permanent dwelling place, Length of residence
if present dwelling place is in 
not permanent
Unmarried/
Widower/
(Bridegroom) Divorcee
Unmarried/
Widow/
(Bride) Divorcee
Witness our hands this ………………………………………….. day of ……………………………. 19
Signature
Bridegroom
B
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23153 Answers
1216 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
a) yes both parties are necessary as they have to sign the application a before the Registrar, one cannot do it on behalf of the other
b) Application form in the prescribed format with the prescribed fee
Passport Size Photographs of Parties 
Residential Proof of Parties 
Date of Birth Proof of Parties 
Residential Proof and PAN Card of Three Witnesses
Death certificate or divorce decree whichever is applicable, in case one of the parties had any marriages in the past
C) i think it should be in this registrar office
           No 459/ 39/ 2, 1st Floor Jayanagar Complex
Opp. Bannerghatta Police Station, Bannerghatta Main Road ,Jigani
.
the parties have to file a Notice of Intended Marriage in the specified form to the Marriage Registrar of the district in which at least one of the parties to the marriage has resided for a period of not less than 30 days immediately preceding the date on which such notice is given.
The notice is then published/put-up by the Registrar of Marriage inviting objections, if any.
After the expiration of 30 days from the date on which notice of intended marriage has been published, the marriage may be solemnized unless it has been objected by any person.
The marriage may be solemnized at the specified Marriage Office.
Both parties along with three witnesses are required to be present on the date of registration/Solemnization.

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
For filing notice of intent, both the partners presence is not required.
For requirements and  documents that are required to be submitted  for marriage registration it will depend on the form of marriage and also the act under which you desire it to  be registered, the details can be seen from the list being affixed in the  notice board dangling at the entrance of any registrar office.  
Now since the registrar's offices are interlinked, you can  choose any registrar office near  your vicinity.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13948 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. A joint application to the office of the registrar is called the notice of intent whereupon a notice is issued to the permanent residential address of both the applicants.

2. If there is a POA executed in favour of one partner by the other partner the former can be allowed to represent the latter.

3. The documents which can prove the age and residence of the applicants such as birth certificate, voter ID, etc are required to be annexed with the application. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18070 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Identity proof of both the bride and the groom (Pan card or Voter ID card or Passport, etc)
Address proof of the husband (Passport, Driving License, House Rent Agreement, Telephone Bill, Ration Card)
Age proof of both bride and groom (10th Std. Mark sheet with birth date on it or Passport)
Affidavit in case of the name change of bride after the marriage.
Newspaper in which the name-change information was published.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3522 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13948 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23153 Answers
1216 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18070 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12084 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5181 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3522 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
434 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2731 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1910 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0