• Register marriage

Hello,
 My question is I am muslim and my girl friend is hindu . We both are Engineers and working in a reputed companies in abroad. we both are 28 years old. We want to get married and it is certainly possible that her family might not agree for this marriage. In this case we are thinking of getting register married. Would there be any problem in it ? if her family files a police case ? It would be a mutual consent marriage. 
Thank you in advance,
Regards,
Asked in Family Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Religion: Muslim
If you are living abroad and one of the spouse is citizen of India and both  are unmarried then you can get married under the Foreign Marriage Act.
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
529 Answers
145 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) since both are both are adults they can get married . they dont need parents consent 

2) if you can get married in india under special marriage act both parties need not change their religion .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28375 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Since both are adults and interested to marry, you can go ahead and marry in India under Special Marriage Act without changing the religion. No need to take parents' permission.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Querist
You can register you marriage in SMA or as par FMA
FEEL FREE TO CALL
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3968 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Since both of you are adults you may marry according to your wishes irrespective of the opposition of her parents. You may marry without changing your respective religions. If any police complaint is filed against you then you may have it quashed from court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you can get marry under special marriage act even without changing your religion
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations

3.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18549 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28375 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3968 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0