• Wife absconding with another man

wife absconding with another man after 5 months of marriage....kindly advice what to do
Asked in Family Law from Delhi, Delhi
Religion: Hindu
Inform your in-laws and give a Police complaint immediately to follow divorce later.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) gather all evidence you can of the man she absconded with . engage a detective agency if necessary 

2) file police complaint that your wife is missing . 

3) file for divorce after expiry of one year of marriage
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28439 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you can file divorce on the grounds that your wife is not interested in living with you after expiry of one yearand in the mean time you can file for judicial seperation
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

you have to file police complain regarding her missing so as save you for any future problem
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations

3.9 on 5.0

you can not stop her from alleging anything ,if she files any case you will have to defend your self
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

i have advised you to gather evidence that she has absconded with another man . hire a detective agency . if you have these proofs you can in your defence point out that cases if any filed by your wife are false .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28439 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Immediately inform the Police regarding missing wife. This will save you troubles if something happens to your wife. If you know the person name him in the report.  The advice of Mr. Ajay Sethi would help you later in filing a divorce petition or a complaint against the third person.
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
529 Answers
145 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

inform to police and your in-law in written it will be better for you in future.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

thanks for your appreciation .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28439 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Do you have any evidence pointing to the fact that your wife has absconded with another man? If no, then immediately file a police complaint and collect the evidence through a detective agency. Any proof of her having absconded with her paramour will have a repelling effect on any false case which she may file against you. 

Once you succeed in collecting proof of her infidelity then you may immediately apply for divorce.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18655 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28439 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7270 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2069 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0