• Sale/Title Deeds

Hello, I need to obtain electronic copies of title deeds for a property address in Kolkata, India. I am not based in India. How can I go about getting these?
Asked 1 year ago in Property Law from United Kingdom
Religion: Hindu
1) you have to take search in sub registrar office in kolkata and obtain certified copies of said title deeds 

2) your lawyer can scan those documents and forward it  to you for your record 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23405 Answers
1230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, you can not get electronic copies of the title deeds but you can able to get the Certified copies of the Title Deeds.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4105 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
1.You can authorise somebody in India through Power of Attorney to get copies of title deeds of a property address in Kolkata, India.
2. The POA holder can approach the concerned Sub-Registrar's Office and pay the statutory fees to the government and obtain copies of the required documents.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1244 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. if e registration process was adopted at the time of registration then you can get electronic copies of title deed.

2. you should submit requisition form and generation of assessment slip before ADSR then he generates an unique number for CORD application. 

3. you can get copies of e title deed by filing a CORD application with requisite fee before ADSR , sub registrar office.
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2798 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
A sale deed can help you stay protected from getting duped. A sale deed is one of the most valuable legal documents in the purchase or sale of a property.A sale deed has almost all the details required to carry out the purchase or sale of a property. If the sale or purchase deed is misplaced, an indemnity bond needs to be furnished by the seller. If the sale deed is lost, you can obtain a duplicate certified copy from the concerned sub registrar’s office.Visit the sub-registrars office where the flat was registered. Apply for the copy by paying the prescribed charges and enclose required documents. Obtain a ‘copy of the document’ from the concerned registrar office. Thereafter, certified copies of the title deeds are used as substitute for the original.
The computerization of Registration Offices in West Bengal is designed to eliminate the shortcomings of the conventional registration system and to improve citizen services by making them quicker, friendlier and transparent by re-engineering Department's process as well as to build capacity of the members of the staff and to streamline the monitoring capability of the project team and infrastructure through the use of e-governance tools.
However, obtaining copies through electronic mode is still elusive and it may take some more time to get them online. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14177 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Electronic copies can be obtained only if they have been uploaded online, which is very rare in India.

2. You may obtain certified copies from the office of the registrar if the copies are not available online. You would require the assistance of a local lawyer.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18266 Answers
451 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The facility for getting the copy of Title deed by online is not started by the government .So you have to approach a scribe or directly to sub registrar office for getting the same . 
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1918 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You can arrange to collect certified copy of the title deed you are refering to by engaging a lawyer for the said purpose,

2. For the above purpose, you shall have to give the details of the Title Deed i.e. Deed no and date of registration,

3. Alternatively you can give the exact schedule of the property,

4. Being equiped weith the above nformation, your lawyer will make registry search and collect the certified copy of the last Title Deed or the link deeds also.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
234 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) you have to call the advocate in Kolkata to find the legal fees that will be charged by him for obtaining copies of documents sought by you 

2) if you know survey number of plot ,name of parties on taking search details can be obtained from sub registrar office 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23405 Answers
1230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
This latest query is addressed to some other lawyer who might have offered his services for obtaining he desired documents t the queryist.
 In my opinion mere address of the owner may not be able to help somebody to trace out the document details, you  may have to more relevant information.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14177 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Your lawyer shall have to make search  in connection with the ownership of the property,

2. So, you shall have to atleast give the details of the property i.e. Dag No., holding no., Mouza name, District name and exact address of the property,

3. The cost and fees depend on where the property is located, the distance of the registration office from Calcutta and on such cost incurring matters,

4. Send the complete details of the property and the purpose for which you require the information for better understanding of your problem.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
234 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The name of the buyer or seller, as the case may be, is sufficient ordinarily to locate the copy. It may take around a month for the title search to be conducted.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18266 Answers
451 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14177 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23405 Answers
1230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18266 Answers
451 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
234 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2798 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1918 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0