• Content of messages on phone

I want to know does telecom operators like Vodafone,Airtel keeps contents of my messages I received/send.
Asked 2 years ago in Civil Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
No. The telecom companies are not right to keep the same. 
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
No they cant
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
all telephone records including call and text message details are stored by mobile phone companies for six months.
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27409 Answers
1490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. every message is scrutinized by the server because it is connected with the security of nation.

2. every operator is bound to keep all the messages in his record and if it is require by the court then operator is bound to adduce it on issuing of summon under sec 91 of crpc or on the written request from government authority. 

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. The Servoice providers keep such messages normaly for a period of 3 months,

2. Such messages, if found preserved by the service providers, are providede only against Court order.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Yes, the messages are kept for 3 months depending on the capacity of the server
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
They may preserve the contents for a particular period of time alone and beyond that the system will erase as has been designed by the computer for the purpose. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17550 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Most of the telecom operators stored the send and received messages . The duration of saving of message depends upon operators and it may extend to 6 months.
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Content of the text messages is not stored without a binding obligation of law as this is equivalent to phone tapping.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
A. If it is required for documentary evidence in a court of law or legal matters, it would be provide from the concerned telecom operators. 

B. Generally, this data would be protected 3 to 6 months.
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
751 Answers
36 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27409 Answers
1490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17550 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1307 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0