• Mental harassment by mil and sil

Hi, my sister in law is in very critical situation. Her husband and mil and silver were giving her mental herrasment everyday. So we are planned to bring her back to our home. Do we have to file a complaint before we bring her. Please suggest
Asked in Family Law from Sagara, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
you can file complaint under DV act and complaint under 498A/406 in women cell of your area and also file maintenance under 125crpc
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

Hi, you can file a complaint before the police for harassment and also file a  complaint under domestic violence act.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4207 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

You are not required to file any complaint before bringing her back. Law does not command that a complaint should precede an act of rescuing a person from hell. You may file the complaint to police after she is brought back to her parental home.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19905 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You may file complaint of domestic violence to the police station nearest to your house.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19905 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

if your sister is being harassed by her husband and mother in law she can file complaint under Dv act . under section 12 of  Dv act she can claim right to stay in matrimonial home , maintenance and also seek protection order against her husband and MIL . it is not necessary that complaint is filed before  bringing her back .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28644 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

already replied
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

Dear Querist
if you want only bring her back then you can file an information before concerned police station and bring her back. but if you want file cases then file a domestic violence case against her husband and other family member those are involve in harassment.
Feel free to Call
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
4001 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

you can bring her back afterwards also you can file all these cases
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations

3.9 on 5.0

The station which in nearest to your place
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4207 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18819 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28644 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13983 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19905 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7329 Answers
85 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
4001 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
998 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0