• Divorce

my wife left my home before 2 months. after how much time i can file divorce case in court?
Asked 2 years ago in Family Law from New Delhi, Delhi
Religion: Hindu
You have to wait another 10 months for filing of a Divorce Suit,i.e one year from the separation.
Minansu Bhadra
Advocate, Kolkata
266 Answers
23 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
for how long have you been married,why she has left the house,kindly explain for proper advice
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
section 14 of HMA provides that no divorce petition can be filed within period of 1 year  of marriage except in exceptional circumstances
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23267 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If you have completed your first marriage anniversary then you have the right to apply for divorce.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18151 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
one year period after marriage necessary for filing divorce. for brief you may call me
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
it is better to go for mutual divorce rather than going for contesting divorce which involves time and money.the amount of money depends upon number of factors,your saying that you earn 15000 will not serve the purpose
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
it is further advised that you hire a advocate to guide properly in this matter
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
you will have to pay RS 5,000 to Rs 7,000 a month . what Mr Beri suggested is you go in for divorce by mutual consent . contested divorce cases take years to be disposed of . 

since you wife is 3 months pregnant it is better to save your marriage .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23267 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Dear Querist
you can file a divorce against her if there is any act which is come under the preview of section 13 of Hindu Marriage act.
maintenance can be grant for child only if she is also working, it may be 3-5 thousands.
Feel Free To Call
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3534 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
If you marriage has completed a year then you may apply for divorce.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18151 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If differences cannot be ironed out then apply jointly for divorce on the basis of mutual consent. If she does not agree to end the marriage then you may unilaterally apply for divorce.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18151 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Since she is working she will not get any maintenance. You will have to support your child financially by parting with an amount which is just and reasonable for child support .
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18151 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you will also have to provide maintenance for your child .
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14056 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23267 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18151 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12113 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5219 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3534 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
436 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2752 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0