• Bigamy and mental torture by a woman

What rights does a man have incase a woman has committed bigamy by misleading him that she is divorced and then after a 8 year relationship ditched him ruthlessly in favor of the first husband for monetary gain, causing mental torture and severe agony to the man.
Asked 1 year ago in Family Law from Gurgaon, Haryana
Religion: Hindu
1) husband can file case of bigamy against wife under section 494 of IPC if she married you during subsistence of earlier marriage 

2) it is punishable with imprisonment for upto 7 years 

3) you can also file complaint of cheating against her 

4) you can also file for declaration that your marriage is null and void 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23279 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
A criminal complaint can be lodged against her with the jurisdictional police for the offences of marrying again during the life time of husband (bigamy) in which case such marriage is void by reason of its taking place during the life of such husband, shall be punished with imprisonment of either description for a term which may extend to seven years and shall also be liable to fine. In addition the complaint can be drafted in such a way that offences of cheating, criminal intimidation also are tenable.  On the whole, a complaint implying sections 494, 420, 503 and 506 of IPC may be lodged with the jurisdictional police.  If the police appears to be reluctant/lethargy, the matter can be escalated to the higher police official of the district, if that also fails to invoke proper response, a petition u/s 156(3) of cr.p.c. can be filed before the local judicial magistrate court along with the complaint implying all the refered sections including blackmailing and threats to life seeking direction to police to investigate and register FIR against the culprit and initiate proper legal action against them. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14056 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If the woman is divorced and remarries a man, then that does not amount to bigamy. However during the second marriage if she keeps a relationship with her first husband then it is an offence you can make  criminal complaint against  her first husband by invoking the penal section 497 and 499 of  Indian Penal Code before the appropriate criminal court in India. 
Further, in India, there is no provision under law which can punish a women for adulterous relationship.
Furthermore. you can file a divorce under under Section 13 (1) (i) and Section 13 (1) (ia) on the grounds of adultery and cruelty ,and seek dissolution of marriage. It is pertinent to mention here, that to prove adultery is generally very difficult, the onus of proof is usually on the petitioner and you need to have strong and cogent evidence to prove that she has committed adultery.
Also, with respect to maintenance  if you can prove cruelty and adultery, there are various judgement of Supreme Court and High Court wherein the court has denied maintenance to a Wife. 
Sudershani Ray
Advocate, New Delhi
192 Answers
25 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. He can file for divorce on the ground of adultery.

2. He may also prosecute his wife as well as her first husband for the bigamous marriage conducted by misleading him.

3. In addition to above, a prosecution for cheating can also be initiated against her.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18158 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Bigamy u/s 494 of IPC will be applicable
apart from this section 495 of IPC will also be liable.

495. Same offence with concealment of former marriage from person with whom subsequent marriage is contracted.—Whoever commits the offence defined in the last preceding section having concealed from the person with whom the subsequent marriage is contracted, the fact of the former marriage, shall be punished with imprison­ment of either description for a term which may extend to ten years, and shall also be liable to fine.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3534 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
she committed offence of bigamy under section 495 of IPC. you should file complaint before district judge court. your marriage is null and void. she shall be punished and also she has no right in your property, maintenance, but you child shall be legitimate child and has right to maintenance and vested right in your self acquired property. Limitation period is still alive so you can file complaint and it is maintainable.   
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2752 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
In this case Section 420, 494 and 495 in The Indian Penal Code is attracted .Considering the threat from  lady 503 ,506 IPC are also attracted .

You can file complaint against her under the above sections.

494. Marrying again during lifetime of husband or wife.– Whoever, having a husband or wife living, marries in any case in which such marriage is void by reason of its taking place during the life of such husband or wife, shall be punished with imprisonment of either description for a term which may extend to seven years, and shall also be liable to fine.
495. Same offence with concealment of former marriage from person with whom subsequent marriage is contracted.—Whoever commits the offence defined in the last preceding section having concealed from the person with whom the subsequent marriage is contracted, the fact of the former marriage, shall be punished with imprison­ment of either description for a term which may extend to ten years, and shall also be liable to fine.
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14056 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23279 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18158 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12113 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5222 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3534 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
436 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2752 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0