• Mental harassment by mother

What are the legal steps to depart from my mother as I have been through a lot of traumatic events in the house from the past few years and now I can't take it anymore as it is hampering my career and my daily livelihood and also I am mentally suffering with all these which caused change in behaviour with everything.
Asked 2 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

21 Answers

You can start staying separate in rented flat 

2) seek an restraint order from district court restraining mother from contacting you in any manner 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
84068 Answers
5480 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

See you can leave the house and can reside separately but see if the mother is senior citizen she can seek maintenance from you and also  she can seek physical care. 

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25518 Answers
147 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You should shift to alternative rented accommodation 

 

block your mother phone phone number and contact on social media website 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
84068 Answers
5480 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello,

To suggest this you should write whether you're a daughter or son and minor or major.

Regards

Swarupananda Neogi
Advocate, Kolkata
2935 Answers
6 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

1. Well, this is not a crime for which you can seek recourse to law nor it is advisable either to bring your mother to court.

2. So Either start adjusiting with our mother or by staying separately from your mother. Staying separate for the time being is a good option.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22515 Answers
363 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can stay alone but you need for fulfill legal obligation towards her if she files any case against you. 

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
24239 Answers
51 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

you can file for restraining order in district court. 

You can stay separate if you are major. 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19011 Answers
28 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

How old are you? depending on your age you can be guided. If you are above 18 years legally you are capable of taking your own decisions then you can stay separate. 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19011 Answers
28 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Law doesnot support any child to disown parents in their old age, if you want it legally you will not get support from court of law, need to know detailed history for better guidance

Aveek Bose
Advocate, Kolkata
1222 Answers
9 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

You have not mentioned what is your age. If you have attained the age of 18 years then you are the master of your own destiny and thus free to live separately from your parents. 

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30745 Answers
913 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Leave the house,

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21439 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Will suggest you to gradually withdraw from this relationship.

Start maintaining a gap, so that you are not troubled unnecessarily.

If things worsen, send a her a legal notice 

 

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9343 Answers
212 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi madam

You don't ask the question properly , and harassment means which type of harassment.    And you didn't told your age.

If harassment is there, if you prove the harassment against your mother then you file a complaint.

N M Shetty
Advocate, Hubli-Dharwad
15 Answers

Not rated

Dear Sir,

You will have to first collect evidence - true evidence, not created ones. You should go to a police station and state the facts. Ideally an FIR should be registered. You can then use that to file a case.

Make sure you are morally and ethically correct. Dont misuse this provision. Not all children are bad. And not all parents are good. We know that from facts. If you they are truly harassing you, you deserve peace, because all individual deserve that.

Netravathi Kalaskar
Advocate, Bengaluru
4952 Answers
27 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Dear client 

The solution of your problem is only that manage to get an out station job and get away from your house for some time.  Until your parents realise what is the problem stay away from them.

Mohit Kapoor
Advocate, Rohtak
10688 Answers
7 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can leave the house if you are above 18 years of age.

Also, you can seek restraining order by way of a suit for injunction against order to restrain her from contacting you in any manner possible.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5759 Answers
83 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It's better you leave the house and stay on your own, then to drag your own parents into litigation.

 

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5759 Answers
83 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you cannot tolerate the tortures at home then you are at liberty to leave your home for any other destination of your choice.

If you are an adult and independent then you can decide about leaving the home citing that it would be unbearable to tolerate the tortures or humiliations anymore.

You do not even have to take permission from anyone at home for leaving the house for this reason.

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
74174 Answers
1203 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

There is no provision in law to obtain restraint order to restrain your mother from talking to you, hence if you cannot live in that house anymore you may better leave the house and live elsewhere provided if you can manage yourself outside without the support or help from your parents.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
74174 Answers
1203 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

  1. As per the information mentioned in the present query, makes it clear that you have been taking lot for last many years just with the hope that your mother may change her behaviour towards you.
  2. It is for you to decide as to what exactly you wish to do, as you can leave her house and can also claim right in the house as your portion of the same is of ancestral one.
  3. Or you can approach the local authority also and complaint about your mother plus seeking protection while living in the same premises.

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
5464 Answers
13 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Make a publication in the newspaper and leave the premises 

Give an intimation in the local police station saying that you are moving out on your own and  as such FIR of missing may not be lodged. 


Regards 

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17870 Answers
335 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer