• Legal status of hindu wife of hindu husband

A hindu mother left her hindu husband and children and filed case in the court for maintenance from her husband while living separately. She was granted a sum amount by the court for her monthly maintenance.  Just one or two years later she again filed a case in the court for maintenance enhancement.  There also she got maintenance enhancement by sum amount.  Is she still called legally wedded wife of the husband?   Please clarify it.  She is not legally separated or judicially separated and divorced.  
And also let us know the difference between 
1.	separation 
2.	legal separation 
3.	judicial separation and 
4.	divorce 
In which of these above 4 cases she remains as legally wedded wife?  Which section of which act says about separation? 
Please clarify it.
Asked 2 years ago in Family Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
Unless and until divorce has officially taken place she continues to be the legally wedded wife of her husband. A claim for maintenance does not sever the marital status. 

Except in the fourth scenario, she remains the legally wedded wife in all other scenarios .
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
446 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Unless and until divorce has officially taken place she continues to be the legally wedded wife of her husband
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
1) The provision for judicial separation is contained in section 10 of the Hindu Marriage Act, 1955. The section reads as under:

A decree for judicial separation can be sought on all those ground on which decree for dissolution of marriage, i.e. divorce can be sought.


Hence, judicial separation can be had on any of the following grounds:

Adultery
Cruelty
Desertion
Apostacy (Conversion of religion)
Insanity
Virulent and incurable form of leprosy
Venereal disease in a communicable form
Renunciation of world by entering any religious order
Has not been heard of as being alive for seven years

2) Judicial separation is a sort of a last resort before the actual legal break up of marriage i.e. divorce. The reason for the presence of such a provision under Hindu Marriage Act is the anxiety of the legislature that the tensions and wear and tear of every day life and the strain of living together do not result in abrupt break – up of a marital relationship. 

3)she continues  to be legally wedded wife unless divorce is granted .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23123 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
rightly answer by Mr sethi , divorce is only way to break the marriage
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
There is nothing more to add than what has been stated above. All my learned colleagues have answered to your queries and Mr.Ajay Sethi in particular has elaborately explained each and every point.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1233 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi,
 The wife neither got a n order of judicial separation or divorce from a court is a legally wedded wife and if you ask about your status , you are  legally wedded to your husband as you have not obtained nay such order of judicial separation or divorce. Your case is in the first category, separation as per your question
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Your wife is legally wedded wife unless court grants divorce.
Girish HT
Advocate, Bangalore
21 Answers
2 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
it will depend upon the facts of the case
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
yes she will be eligible for family pension . once children have grown up and are working no maintenance would be payable for the children .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23123 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
no further facts are needed .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23123 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Wife is eligible for family pension of her deceased husband as well as maintenance for herself and her children.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
446 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
No facts are needed.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
446 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13934 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23123 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
446 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5164 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3522 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
427 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2728 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0