• Law explanation pertaining to context with reference of acts

If person has committed rape, sex, murder in past and 2nd party is having evidence of it in any manner then whether law give powers to victim or family members that they can do physical harm in any manner to person against whom evidence exist after years preserved without moving to police, court.

does our Indian law gives such powers to victim, family
Asked 4 years ago in Criminal Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

14 Answers

Hello,

No such legalpower vest with any victim.

If they are doing so then you may file a case against them for blackmailing; and since they know that a person knowing that prove is their against him won’t go to the police therefore they harass and blackmail you.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No physical harm can be done to said person though they can file complaint.

No such power is there even person is guilty then also the victim family cannot do anything

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No they cannot directly come and hurt they even cannot say a word. Sir the victim or family has no.power they cannot hit even abuse the person

If they do so they can punished even hitting accused.

No such power is given.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

As told above, no power lies with the victim to hit the person.

The only remedy they have is to file a police complaint and then the police will take appropriate action and court will accordingly punish the person who has committed crime.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nobody can take law in their hand. Victim does not have a legal right to harm accused by going against law.

Abhilasha Wanmali
Advocate, Nagpur
1022 Answers
1 Consultation

4.8 on 5.0

You cannot take law into your hands

2) file complaint against the culprit before police station for having committed offences mentioned by you

3) enclose evidence in your possession

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87955 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If victim was assaulted by the accused she could in her self defence use reasonable force or defensive force, for the purpose of defending one's own life or the lives of other

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87955 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No law gives any right to the family of alleged victim to take the law in its hands. The simple answer is NO.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30761 Answers
971 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If they are doing so then you may file a case against them for blackmailing; and since they know that a person knowing that prove is their against him won’t go to the police therefore they harass and blackmail you.

Victim has no power they cannot abuse the person

Dimple Jain
Advocate, Jodhpur
222 Answers

Not rated

Hi, an act done for self defence to restrain the offender from providing physical harm provides immunity ..But later on the victim cannot do any act in feeling of revenge to avenge the offender

Hemant Chaudhary
Advocate, Gurgaon
4619 Answers
67 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

for heinous acts like rape, the victim can come out after several years also

limitation act is not applicable in such cases

however the victim or her family members cannot take law in their own hands by physically assaulting the perpetrator

they have to move court and police complaining against the crime

Yusuf Rampurawala
Advocate, Mumbai
6882 Answers
79 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No, person shall be held guilty of crime. Law dose not allow to commit crime except done in self defence.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

If person has committed rape, sex, murder in past and 2nd party is having evidence of it in any manner then whether law give powers to victim or family members that they can do physical harm in any manner to person against whom evidence exist after years preserved without moving to police, court.

does our Indian law gives such powers to victim, family

You mean to ask whether the revenge taken by the victim or her family members agaisnt the culprits for such offences is valid in law or not, now it is not valid and it is an offence for which they will be punished as per law.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78113 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

let question asked be consider in way also that victim or family not harass and just got video, audio etc evidence against person who actually committed its true but can they come and directly hit person who committed such act,

please explain what way lies with commiter and does our Indian law in any criminal acts give victim power to physical harm, touch if having evidence and hit physical, beat without going to police, court etc.

with acts, law, response gives clarity and meaning to query as expected.

The affected party cannot take law into their hands.

If they have evidence then they may report the matter to the police who are the only authorised agents of government to initiate any such action agaisnt the culprits.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78113 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer