• Notice u/s 20(2) of Legal Services Authorities Act 1987

I failed to pay final due for internet service. I have been given a Notice U/s 20(2) of Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987. The dues are Total Outstanding amount :-Rs.879.18/-

How can i resolve ? I am not in the country rightnow and want this cleared
Asked 1 year ago in Civil Law from United States
1. The case has been sent to the Lok Adalat (People's Court) which has given you an option to make an out of court settlement. In Lok Adalat the emphasis is on persuading the parties to arrive at a settlement.

2. If you are willing to repay the due then firstly file your reply to the notice through your lawyer and then offer to clear the amount in its entirety. The process should culminate in less than a week from the date of hearing.

3. You are not required to personally appear in the court as your lawyer's appearance will suffice. The amount can then be remitted by you to the service provider in the manner the court may order you to do.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You can check kaanoon if any Pune based lawyers are available here and then you may obtain his contact details through the administrator. 

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1)the object of referring case to lok adalat is to arrive at settlement between parties 

2) since dues are nominal it is better to make payment . 

3) you can issue power of attorney in favour of family member to appear on your behalf 

4) agree to make payment of Rs 879 claimed by internet service provider 

5) once you agree to compromise  award would be passed by lok adalat . it is like decree passed by court . 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23365 Answers
1223 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Any one can pay it on your behalf. Lok adalat is constituted under legal services authority act and it is constituted for the speedy disposal of petty cases, lok adalat is an alternate system of judicial body or quasi judicial body. your dues may be paid by any one and get certificate from lok adalat. it is not mandatory to appear personally. bring the notice on the due date, pay it accordingly and get certified copy immediately. 
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2771 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Where any case is referred to a Lok Adalat under sub-section (1) or where a reference has been made to it under sub-section (2), the Lok Adalat shall proceed to dispose of the case or matter and arrive at a compromise or settlement between the parties.

So your appearance is must for passing an award or settlement in the matter.

 And every award made by a Lok Adalat shall be final and binding on all the parties to the dispute, and no appeal shall lie to any court against the award.

So at the time of arrival meet Legal Services Authority person.
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Powers of Lok Adalats.-

(1) The Lok Adalat shall, for the purposes of holding any determination under this Act, have the same powers as are vested in a civil court under the Code of Civil Procedure, 1908 (5 of 1908), while trying a suit in respect of the following matters, namely:-
(a) the summoning and enforcing the attendance of any witness and examining him on oath;
(b) the discovery and production of any document;
(c) the reception of evidence on affidavits;
(d) the requisitioning of any public record or document or copy of such record or document from any court or office; and
(e) such other matters as may be prescribed.
(2)    Without prejudice to the generality of the powers contained in sub-section(1), every Lok Adalat shall have the requisite powers to specify its own procedure for the determination of any dispute coming before it.
(3)    All proceedings before a Lok Adalat shall be deemed to be judicial proceedings within the meaning of Sections 193, 219 and 228 of the Indian Penal Code (45 of 1860) and every Lok Adalat shall be deemed to be a civil court for the purpose of Section 195 and Chapter XXVI of the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973(2 of 1974).
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Dear Querist
If you are ready to pay the amount then no need to worry or no need to engaged any lawyer, send an amount of Rs. 879.18/-(880) via Money order, cheque, DD through post to legal service authority and sit tight the case will be closed after realization of the payment.

You can contact me over the phone after getting my detail from admin and the consultation fee will be very reasonable.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Hi, court has refereed the matter  to lokadalath if the amount is too less better you can pay the entire amount to the opposite party and through DD and ask them to withdraw the case.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4105 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
From your facts, the case has been sent to the Lok Adalat Court wherein you have been given a chance to settle your matter out of court. If you are willing to repay the amount, then negotiate with the other side either directly or through a lawyer and settle the case. as the amount is not high, it is advisable that you pay the same and the said settlement betwen both the parties will then be recorded by the Lod Adalat on the date fixed. On the terms of the settlement, the Lok Adalat will pass a decree registering the compromise.
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. If you accept the dues as genuine, then pay it now,

2. Engage a local lawyer to submit your such prayer for such payment.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12136 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You can get lawyer at Pune from the Portal,

2. You can also google search him.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12136 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14151 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23365 Answers
1223 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12136 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
443 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2771 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0