• Parents name

Some of my documents are containing fathers name(10th and 12th documents) and some others mothers name. Is there any problem, I have to face in future?
Asked 4 years ago in Civil Law

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

17 Answers

No there wont be any problem in the documents either of the parents name can be there.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can make an affidavit of same if it is asked further you shall not face any problem in this as it is legal righting one of the parents name

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

It will create problem in getting a job. You should get these corrected by visiting the board.

Jaswant Singh
Advocate, Gurugram
926 Answers
2 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

in which documents your mother name is mentioned.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19031 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

You should not face any problems in future

In the event any queries are raised you can mention that in school leaving certificate father name was mentioned and on his demise mother name mentioned in your documents

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87976 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You should not face future problems

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87976 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No issues. If someone asks give them affidavit stating your mother and father's name.

Abhilasha Wanmali
Advocate, Nagpur
1022 Answers
1 Consultation

4.8 on 5.0

There is no problem in this situation,

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You will not have to face any problem.

Do not worry.

You have not done any legal wrong

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Firslty, actually as per the information stated by you in the present above query, makes it clear that other important documents are having your mother’s name.

Secondly, once you have it in all important documents then I believe that you would use the samenow through out of your life.

Thirdly, if in future, you go for anything which require your documents then you just need to mention what is there in your ids etc.

Good Luck...!

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
5464 Answers
13 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Normally the name of father alone is mentioned on the 10th and 12th marksheet. I am yet to come across a matriculation or 12th DMC which contains the name of mother.

2. PAN Card should have been applied with the name of father. The death of your father did not undo the biological and legal relationship between him and you. If any problem arises in future with regard to the PAN Card then produce the certified copy of the death certificate of your father.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30761 Answers
971 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Why did you make this mistake, well that will not create any problem unless their name mismatches with their identity cards.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78133 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Only my 10th and 12th standard documents are containing my fathers name but in the time of 12th board exam my father passed away, so I decided to write my mother's name in future in all of my legal documents. So my graduation documents ,votter record aadhaar card pan card etc. containing my mothers name. Now I am a west Bengal govt primary school teacher. Will I have to face any problem in future? If so then what should I do? Please give proper reference.

Even though you had such fancy ideas for discarding your father's name after his death, there is no legal infirmity in it. You can proceed with the present set up itself.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78133 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

There would be no no issue at all which you would have to face in future due to this.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5933 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Having father's name in class 10th marksheet and mother's name in class 12th marksheet would also not cause any entrance in getting a comment job as the same can be clarified without any issue

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5933 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

NO.

Koshal Kumar Vatsa
Advocate, Gurgaon
2283 Answers
3 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) No you cannot face any problem in the future, still any problem arise in the future you must have your family proof like ration card or parents PAN or AADHAAR card details etc . that you can show as you mother and fathers name and why you have wrote the mother's name after 12th standard.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12338 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer