• Girlfriend brutality

Respected Lawyers,
I am in a very very pathetic situation,my life is in big danger. From one year a girl was after me but I denied her. Later she pleaded me so much that i said ok, she also offered me hefty dowry and any Govt Job since her father is corrupt and can pay. Meanwhile so much happened like chatting etc and even I have asked a couple of bucks. I told her that even if I agree my parents must approve it. I can't stand without my parents. She said i will take care of your mother and ill be your humble woman etc,but she is completely ill and mad girl i came to know that .since my parents didn't approve it she is attacking our mother and aunt verbally and trying to drag me into roads. I feel hopeless and want to suicide. I am completely broken by her false heart. Is there anyone who can save me? I want Honest answer since I am in my deepest life trouble.i am very very sensitive and i am scared of all this and i want to end my life anytime soon.
Asked 1 year ago in Criminal Law from Nellore, Andhra Pradesh
Religion: Hindu

1. Ending life is cowardice. You should gather courage and immediately file a complaint against her for the offence of causing hurt under 323 IPC and criminal intimidation under 506 IPC. Thereafter, if she files any complaint it will be a counterblast in the eyes of law.

2. Furthermore, if you apprehend harassment and danger to your life at her hands then you may file a petition for protection in the High Court under Section 482 Cr.P.C.

3. Act swiftly before she makes the first move and files false cases against you. Engage a lawyer asap.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
26720 Answers
797 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Be brave and stand tall in thus situation which needless to say is temporary and will soon fade. Just because you didn't fell for her offer, and didn't marry her, she can't behave in this manner and can't neither implicate you any false fabricated cases.

I'll suggest you to ignore her and if things slip out of hands, seek help from police.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
8734 Answers
144 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

hello

sir, I understand that the girl is adamant that you should marry her but once you marry her she will make your life a living hell. file a complaint with the magistrate stating your case and also pray for a restraining order before a magistrate so that she cannot pester you or your relatives. she could commit suicide too and in that case, you would be held responsible for her condition and would have to pay compensation/marry her.

don't try to contact her or pick her calls. a petition can also be filed in the HC for a free and fair investigation conducted by the police so that you can get rid of her.

regards

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
5076 Answers
12 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. DO not show any leniency anymore as she seems to be an insane person and your modesty and courtesy would not work.

2. First lodge a complaint with local alleging the assault and criminal intimidation.

3. On the basis of your complaint the police can register FIR . This is important to save you if the girl lodges any false complaint.

4. The do not make any communications with her at all and if she does run away from the place. If you do not agree no one can force you to marry her. The law is in your side.

5. So be brave and fight this menace boldly.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
18132 Answers
260 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, there is no need need to panic as you have not committed any crime .. Have you made any physical relationship with her ??? If there has been no physical relation than she cannot take any legal action against you

Hemant Chaudhary
Advocate, Gurgaon
4310 Answers
31 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

If you are married you can file Divorce. If you are not married you can file police Complaint against her harrassment.

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
14584 Answers
25 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

you should break off the relationship

2) block her number

3) install CCTV cameras in house

4) if possible shift to another city

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
69091 Answers
4157 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) you cannot be forced to marry against your wishes

2) you never had sex with her

3) send her message not to call you or message you again

4) if she continues file suit and obtain restraining order against her

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
69091 Answers
4157 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Firstly stay calm. She can file all sort of cases against you but you need to start preparing to defend yourself. Start keeping a record of all her msgs and call recordings wherein she threatens you. After that you can file a criminal complaint against her. This will also protect you and your family against the cases that she can file. Do not act in any provocation that comes from her side. Advise your family members also to do the same. When she abuses you then record them also.

Try talking it out with the elders. Like with her parents and your parents to end the issue.

There is no way to prove it technically that you did not had sex with her. Only way is to prove it by way of voice recordings and msgs, along with other circumstances. I

Shailesh Poddar
Advocate, Delhi
48 Answers

5.0 on 5.0

Tell your family your intentions and then they can flatly refuse to take her in as a daughter in law. Other than that don't contact her and try to obtain restraining order against her.

Regards

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
5076 Answers
12 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

File police complaint against her for mental torture and blackmailing. About physical relation, if she accused you of rape or something then burden of proof lies on her and not you.

Abhilasha Wanmali
Advocate, Nagpur
897 Answers
1 Consultation

4.8 on 5.0

You need to visit your nearest police station immediately for the harrassment from the girl and file FIR of harassment to save yourself from any incident

You need not to think about suicidal attacks and be cool and calm if possible you can change the location for some time any stay away from her contacts.

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
5706 Answers
19 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Dear client don't worry.. u did not done anything wrong..

U have to get rid of this girl Right now.. otherwise if u marry this kind of girl... U r whole life will be in hell....

So try to record her phone calls / conversation with u ..and when she is attacking Ur Mom and aunt.. or when she is behaving like mad .. just record or take a pics.... And keep with u as solid proof... Then give police complaint immediately... As she is threating u to marry... And much more...

Lodge FIR immediately against her.

U can contact me through same platform.

Pl Give RATING..for appreciation

Kavery Anand Pandharpurkar
Advocate, Bangalore
301 Answers
10 Consultations

Not rated

A complaint can be filed accordingly. Gather evidence for the same. You may proceed to the police station to file a complaint also if you feel that police would be able to find some material evidence in investigation. Just remember there is a legal remedy for everything no matter how unique a problem is. Consult a lawyer to today and explain your situation in detail. Law is for protection of the citizens.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
11791 Answers
4 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

You can file a complaint against the girl.and her family for harrasing and threatening your parents and also for trespassing into your property without your permission. you can also seek courts order against the girl and her family to not come near your house proving in the court that life and reputation of your family is in danger.

Mrinali Prasad
Advocate, New Delhi
20 Answers

Not rated

Hi,

First you try to convince her and if she not listening, you may send informatory applocations (sanha) to police authorities regarding her threat.

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, Delhi
3274 Answers
9 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

1. There is no way to prove kisses and hugs.

2. You just file a police complaint against her.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
26720 Answers
797 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If her tortures are intolerable you can book her under nuisance case and also can plead that she is threatening to defame and kill you and your relatives if you do not accede to her desire.

Until you find a legal solution to this problem you may not get a permanent relief from this.

You may consult a lawyer and first issue a legal notice to her instructing her to refrain from indulging in such illegal activities.

If she is not stopping her such activities you may approach local police station and enclose the copy of this legal notice also with the complaint against her .

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
58941 Answers
747 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nothing shall do not get depressed happen deny the girl that you cannot marry her and lodge an police FIR for regular FIR intimidation and threats you have not committed any crime. There is no need to suffer like this even in case you had sex and in relation then also there are judgements which clearly says sex in relationship does not amount to rape if at point of there was promise of marriage and later things went downhill.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
20947 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

See after time period it cannot be proved take a firm decision say no and lodge a police complaint. You donot need to escape you can clearly say you do not want to marry her because of her behaviour there wont be any liability.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
20947 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer