• Threat for dowry case

My brother is about get married on 30 june and some days before that we have started sensing something fishy about girl and her family. We have not at all demanded for any dowry rather we refused to take any bed or any other materialistic thing.
We just asked them to increase the sweet boxes from 31 to 51because it's a tradition to give sweets when relatives are going back. And the girl created a issue of this that we have started putting our demands and once they do this, we can ask for something else. To be specific, We never had any intention of dowry. In this conversation she mentioned about woman cell and if any thing happens, she threatened that they will not have any mercy on grooms family. Moreover, the girl is always making excuses or getting angry whenever we ask for passport or any id proof for booking honeymoon tickets. This is making us to doubt them even more. 
Please suggest what can we do if things get worse.
Asked 4 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

14 Answers

1) engage detective agency and do back ground check on the girl

2) ask for the girl bio data

3) it should contain detailed particulars of girl her educational qualifications , her age , work experience etc

4) also obtain in writing that no dowry demands were made before or at time of marriage

5) you are at liberty to call off engagement if boy and girl are not compatible

6) if girl files case of dowry harassment apply for and obtain AB from sessions court

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87973 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

In this case, you should simply call of the wedding as after wedding she can put various concocted allegations thereby attracting a lot of litigation against you and your family. I would advise you to stay away.

You should also start collecting evidence like the expenditure you have incurred up till now for marriage. Also try to get the calls recorded between you and the girls family stating that you had not demanded any dowry from them and the actual version of the story as they might deny it later in court and can come up with entirely different story altogether.

Also consider filing NC against the girl and her family for threatening you file false cases against you and your family. Such complaint should be given to the police station in your area.

Feel free to call.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5930 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello sir, if you have a doubt then you can deny and cancel the marriage .. There is no law that can punish you for calling of the marriage , if your intention is clear .. Kinldy provide more information if , any gift articles has been exchanged from the bridal side or any other expenses that may have incurred upon them at any prior ceremonies

Hemant Chaudhary
Advocate, Gurgaon
4619 Answers
67 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Hi, in case you want to cancel the marriage , you have to return the gifts that you have accquired and take a note of acceptance from them with thier signature over it ..

Hemant Chaudhary
Advocate, Gurgaon
4619 Answers
67 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

It's advisable to take precautions later your family may have to suffer because of girls attitude. Keep record of all the expenses especially receipts for the expenditure incurred by you. In case they claim in future that you people demanded dowry during marriage you can have proof that you people never demanded on other hand you people carried expenditure on marriage.

If things get worst then it's advisable to take call of marriage before that take recourse to law by informing police that the girls side is threatening your family if they do not fulfil their demands they will lodge false complaint of dowry. You can approach jurisdiction Superitendent of police if needed in such situation to prevent harassment from girls side.

Swarnarka Chowdhury
Advocate, Mysore
1878 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

In the vent marriage is called off return the gifts received by you and your family

2) also offer to bear expenses incurred by girl family till date for the marriage

3) insist on bills for expenses incurred by them

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87973 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Firslty, marriage is the relation of trust and sacrifices at both the ends.

Secondly, if she is doing all these right now so think about the future with you all.

Thirdly, I advice you to not to move forward please.

Fourhtly, write them a letter disclosing all the things from starting till today. About giving of by both the families then about present false allegations and all.

Fifthly, and ask for putting end to it. Say that you are ready for giving everthing back to them. And they can also give back what we’re gievn by you to them.

Sixthly, they may come out for he cheating case where this lettter would serve you the purpose of saving you all.

Lastly, this is the only way to come put right now otherwise future consequences would be worst.

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
5464 Answers
13 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Talk to them frankly to remove any mistrust or doubt as the marriage is still at the initial phase and hence the problem can be sorted out amicably.

2. During initial phase prior to marriage many of such problem arises and hence it is good if you resolve mutually.

3. However if you think this marriage is not getting worked out then cancel the roka and return her gifts and articles.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22515 Answers
402 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

SMS her or whatsapp or record calls. Regarding sweet topic to keep evidence about for which she has threatened and also ask for passport over same platform.

Delay the marriage with any excuse, dont break it immediately because it may cause youbto provide compensation. There are judgements too.

Please delay it somehow or anyhow with any excuse like your astrologer is objecting or some other rishi muni is objecting.

To me it seems a trap for you. Later if necessary or required cancel it. Detailed discussion is necessary

Aveek Bose
Advocate, Kolkata
1222 Answers
9 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

All these amounts as given by you or as given by them does not come under the ambit of dowry

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

if such is the condition before the marriage then it is advised that an agreement is signed thereupon declaring that what all has been exchanged and given by each other during the marriage.

if threats are being passed then file a NC before the police.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. There is nothing you can do. Only your brother can decide whether or not to go ahead with marriage.

2. If he pulls out of marriage then possibly the girl will lodge a complaint for demand of dowry against him and all family members.

3. Do not seek passport and id proof. Let her book her own tickets.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30761 Answers
971 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

This is a question of understanding everything in a right perception.

She may be thinking that if they agree for this small thing, this will make you to take them for granted each other demand in the future.

Hence she might have reacted that way.

In any case, any decision to be taken on this should be a combined decision involving the bridegroom.

They may lodge dowry harassment complaint as a retaliation, in that event you may first apply for AB and then attend the enquiry session.

Before that your father may communicate the decision to cancel the marriage in writing sent by registered post.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78131 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You return all their items and agree to share their expenses if they demand so that you can solve the issue amicably without involving police or legal process.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78131 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer