• For marriage

Dear Sir, 
i want to Marry girl whose date of Birth is 02/06/2000, she will complete his 18Years on 2Jun2018,
and i want to Marry her on 5th June2018, after 2 Days of he completion of 18.

Please advise me can i get Married with he on 5th June 2018.

Everyone is ready for our Marriage this is Arrange Marriage he mother/Father and all are ready even my family all members are ready. just wanted to know officially can i get married. please help me sir.

Thanks & Regards
Harish
[deleted]/[deleted]
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law

5 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

19 Answers

You can get married to that girl afylter she has attained 18 years age, as per law.

Hence, you can proceed to marry on 05.06.2018 and the marriage would be totally legal.

Wishing you a happy married life in advance.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5759 Answers
83 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Congrats. Yes you can marry. She will be officially an adult on the proposed date of your marriage

Yusuf Rampurawala
Advocate, Mumbai
6435 Answers
54 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes once she's 18 years officially you can get married to her legal age for girl to marry in India Is 18 and 21 for boys as such you can get married on the day as mentioned by you.

Swarnarka Chowdhury
Advocate, Mysore
1878 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1)you can marry the girl on 5th june 2018

2) there is no problem in you getting married to girl as she attains 18 years of age after 2nd june 2018

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
84068 Answers
5480 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes you can marry her as soon as she completes the age of 18 years. Even if it is after two days then also its a legal marriage.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17870 Answers
335 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Go ahead and best of luck.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17870 Answers
335 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

There is no legal impediment in your marriage.

You can proceed to marry to the said date.

All the best and congratulations.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5759 Answers
83 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

yes you can definitely marry her on 5th June on completion of her 18 years. And congratulations your marriage there will not legal hassle in marriage if boy and girl both are above the legal age of marriage.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25518 Answers
147 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes you can go ahead and marry without any hindrance from anyone. Congrats and happy married life ahead.

Swarnarka Chowdhury
Advocate, Mysore
1878 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

thanks for your appreciation

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
84068 Answers
5480 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Marriage is no void but voidable at the instance of girl after attaining majority.

Wait for few months to reach her 18, what problem.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21439 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

- As per the Indian Majority Act 1875 , a person attains the age of majority on completion of the age of 18 years .

- LEGAL AGE for marriages purposes is fixed as 18 years for the girl and 21 years for the boy,

- As per the THE PROHIBITION OF CHILD MARRIAGE ACT, 2006. the boy under the age of 21 years not eligible to get married and further if the boy below the age of 21 years get marry , then he may be fall under Child Marriage and both will be in trouble.

Since, she is going to complete 18 years on 02.06.2018 and you have planned to marriage on 5th June, hence there will be no obstacle to get marry with her as per law of the land.

Good Luck and dont forget to positive rating.

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
7982 Answers
85 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can get married but you get statements of the girl in the court avoid any problem.

Jaswant Singh
Advocate, Gurugram
910 Answers
2 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Who is stopping u

Abhishek Bhatnagar
Advocate, Lucknow
16 Answers

Not rated

Yes, you can marry her. As the minimum age required for a girl to marry is 18 years. But you should be of atleast 21 years of age.

Mohit Chugh
Advocate, New Delhi
11 Answers

Not rated

1) Yes, you can marry with her on 05th of june 2018.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12193 Answers
151 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Please advise me can i get Married with he on 5th June 2018.

If her date of birth as per her birth certificate is the one what you have mentioned, then she attains the marriageable age and there is no legal infirmity in she getting married on the date you proposed.

You can go ahead with our proposal to marry her as per your desire.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
74174 Answers
1203 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

i was afraid of getting married and i was thinking she will complete 18 but is ok if i get immediate her 18completion, now you have totally gave me comfidence that i can get married and i m tention free now

Yes, you can proceed as per your desire and proposal to marry her.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
74174 Answers
1203 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes you can get regular marriage solemnized with her. But for registered marriage you need to get 1 month prior notice.

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
24239 Answers
51 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer