• Cheating

How to find out if a person is married or not? My husbands behaviour is seems like changed.. I doubted him about he may marry a girl in the register office itself.. how can i confirm that Sir? pls help me
Asked 2 years ago in Criminal Law from Namakkal, Tamil Nadu
If one knows the name of girl/boy whom one suspects a person has married then he may try finding out from the registrar's office whether the marriage has been registered, albeit your husband cannot be stupid to register his second marriage and create evidence against himself knowing that he can land up in jail for remarrying without divorcing you.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
if you have doubt about husband regarding his second marraige,try to take help of detective agency ,they will provide details of complete movement on daily basis and from which you can assess whether your husband is married or he is living with some other women,i do not think that he will go for registration of  second marriage
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Registration of second marriage without divorcing first is void and unlawful,try monitor him closely without informing your husband, go through his mob no ,whom he call at night,and going through marriage registry book, will help u immeansly.
Soumya   Kundu
Advocate, Kolkata
50 Answers
0 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
It all depends on the level of secrecy maintained by detective agency. Detectives are professionals in their field who know how to do the job without letting the person know that he is under watch. You may check the same from registrar's office without any help.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
u may check it from registrar office itself
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
You may check it your self but there will be so many sub-registrar office divided by area. either of the address proof is enough to register in that area. For that you should know that lady name address everything which would be difficult. As it is a public document you can file RTI application of marriage registration for these days with a 10 rupees postal order. you will get a reply with in 15 days.
Nagalakshmi S.
Advocate, Bangalore
16 Answers
22 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
exploring sub registrar office is a tedious job,you may try through RTI
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
I agree with Nagalakshmi S.  Write an application to Information Officer in Registrar's Office seeking information about all marriage registrations in the names of your husband during the period enclosing 10 rupees postal order
Fateh Chand Sharma
Advocate, Noida
86 Answers
1 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
you can file rti application on line also,www.rtionline.com
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Do what ohers are suggesting,it will be useful for you.
Soumya   Kundu
Advocate, Kolkata
50 Answers
0 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Do what ohers are suggesting,it will be useful for you.
Soumya   Kundu
Advocate, Kolkata
50 Answers
0 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
you can visit in the registrar office personally and search yourself, it will be better
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
RTI will not yield any result. Conduct the search personally at the office of local marriage registrar.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
File RTI and seek information from Govt.
Soumya   Kundu
Advocate, Kolkata
50 Answers
0 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
no there is no govt site to provide you information in this regard
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
No, there is no website.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you can not search online, visit personally
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14166 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2792 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1917 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0