• Adoption of son

I have got divorce 12 years back and it was ex party. My husband does not pay us any maintenance. My son is now 13 years old and I have got remarried. We do not have any contact with my ex-husband for many years. My second husband want to legally adopt my son. Please let me know the procedure and whether the consent of my ex-husband is necessary.

Thanks
Asked in Family Law from Delhi, Delhi
Religion: Hindu
without consent of your ex husband you cannot give your son for adoption. obtain his consent and get deed of adoption prepared . have it duly registered .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28583 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Adoption is not possible without consent of biological father of your son. His consent is indispensable. If he consents then the adoption deed can be validly made and registered.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

there can be no adoption without the consent of biological father.for adoption you will have to prepare adoption deed and get that registered,in which you will have to obtain consent of your ex-husband
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

he remains the biological father of son . hence you need his consent
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28583 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

on basis of adoption deed you can have change of name published in official gazette as well as local newspapers . school  will then change name in its records
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28583 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

for change of name  of your child's father u have get adoption deed registered with consent of your prior husband
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations

3.9 on 5.0

It does not matter whether or not he discharged efficiently his moral and legal duties as a father. The underlying fact is that he is the biological father of your child. So his consent is required.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The name of father cannot be changed in school records without the adoption deed being made.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

well advised by experts
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Already advised
Fateh Chand Sharma
Advocate, Noida
86 Answers
1 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18764 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28583 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7310 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0