• Null and void second marriage

 
dear sir/ madam
my friend is jain.
1st divorce degree mili 2010 and she will 2nd marrige November  2009at aarya sanaj se unmarried likh k takur ladke ki bato main aake shadi ki ,ab duvidha ye hai second ladka drink problem dusari ladki se afair hai vo b samjhote karar kiya h us ladki se ye sab hone se vo 3/4 mahine bad aapne mom dad k home p rah rahi hai..or vo ladka divorce b nahi dega  to how to declare second marrige null or void. . is case main sahi rasta dikhaye...
Asked 2 years ago in Family Law from Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
Hi
1. Your description about he divorce is not clear, 
2. if you have got married before getting a decree the marriage is void and illegal even if you have obtained a decree in 2010 from the first marriage.
3. For a formal declaration of marriage null and void through a court decree you will have to file a petition before the court. This is because the boy is not agreeable to allow you go free.
4. You do not need not to wait for the man to agree for divorce , file a petition for nullity
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hello,

1) Agar doosri shaadi divorce prapt hone se pehle kiya gaya hai to doosari shaadi null and void ghoshit kiya jaa sakta hai.

2) In 2010 divorce Milne ke bavajoot doosri shaadi jayaj nahi ho jaata. Parantu doosri shaadi ko null and void karar karne ke liye  aapke dost ko adalat me shaadi ko null and void karaar karne hetu petition daakhil karna padega.
Is vishay me unhe doosra pati ka sahmati Ki koi zaroorat nahi.

3) Aapko apne ilake ke ek vakil se shaayta leni padegi Jo adalat Ki karwai me aapki dost Ki madad kar sake.
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
yOur query is not properly clear to me. it appears that marriage has been solemnised even before formal divorce decree has been granted.
In that case the marriage is null and void which hold grounds even of no court passes decree as it is nullity ab initio.
However to avoid dispute in future it is advisable to file such suit.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1) dusri shaadi 2009 me ladki ne kari hai aur divorce use 
2010 me mila tha 

2) dusri shaadi null and void hai . 

3) hindu marriage act me likha gaya hai ki dusri shaadi pehli shaadi ke duran illegal aur void hai . 

4) aap adalat me arzi kar sakhte ho woh dusri shaadi void hai . 

5) local vakil se contact karen
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23386 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) dusri shaadi illegal hai . 

2) woh ladki again shaadi nahi kar sakhti . 

3) ujjain me family court lawyer se contact karen jo divorce cases karta hoga 

4) kitna samhe lagega woh hum nahi bata sakhte . woh sab court me pending cases pe depend karta hai
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23386 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Jab pehle pati se divorce 2010 me mila to 2009 me dusra vivah kaisey kar liya. 

2. Agar pehley pati se talaq liye bina usney dusri vivah sampaan karliya to dusra vivah gair kanooni hai. Uskey upar bigamy ka case chal sakta hai.

3. Wo apna dusra vivah nullify karwaney ke liye local court me case file kar sakti hai.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, sorry we can not under stand your question if you put question in a proper manner we are able to reply you.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4105 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
1. Jab tak court apna faisla nahin de deti wo dubarea shaadi nahin kar sakti.

2. Wo local court me case file karey.

3. Kitna samey lagega case ka faisla aaney mein wo sirf Ujjain ka hi koi vakil bata sakta hai.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi,
 1. aap ki area se ek vakil ke dwara aap court me harji dhakhil kijiyega.
 2. Agar dono parties agree ho to jaldi  divorce ho jayega.
3. isme exparti order or mutually agreed settlement bhi ho sakata hai, and aap time bhi bacha sakte hai.
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Divorce milne ka pahlei Dusri shadi karna illegal hai aur uh dusri shadi null and Void hai,

2. Apki friend court me shadi null and Void ghosana karneke liye petition darz kare,

3. is ke liye unka dushra pati ka permission ka zarurat nahi hai.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. The second marriage which was conducted before availing decree of divorce is null and void,

2. It is nice to note that she wants to marry for the third time now,

3.He should file an annulment petition before the Court as suggested in my earlier post and on availing the said annulment decree, can marry for the third time.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Second Marriage is Void ab-initio.

file a petition before family court for declare this marriage as null & void u/s 12 of Hindu Marriage Act-1955.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14166 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23386 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2792 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1918 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0