• Registration of marriage on a different date

Hi. i had a arya samaj wedding registered at ghaziabad court on 4th jan 2018 but for some reasons we are getting a ceremonial wedding on 4th may 2018 and need a registration certificate for the same date. We require this as my husband is an NRI and did not disclosed our previous marriage in other country and he has to disclose it now which he can't do for previous date for some complicated reasons. So can we re register marriage on a different date.. is there any other solution for the same.. need urgent help..

P.S.- For some work visa related complication it is highly inappopriate to disclose marriage on previous date
Asked 4 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

16 Answers

If you are not ready to disclosed the arya samaz marriage then no need to worry, registered your marriage before the registrar of marriage based on your marriage as per ceremonies of marriage and the registrar of marriage issue a certificate based on your marriage which disclosed by both of you.

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
6220 Answers
302 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Once your ceremonial wedding is solemnised on 8th May, you may go to the Registry Office at Ghaziabad and make a fresh application for registration of your marriage, citing 8th May as the date of your marriage. After you obtain a marriage registration certificate, surrender the first certificate.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) You can registered marriage on 04th May 2018, and apply before 1 month and do not disclose anything related your previous marriage date and anyhow registered will register in his book current day and not previous date.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12338 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You have to registered under special marriage act now. As previously you had registered under Arya Samaj

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12338 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

If the previous marriage is not registered with registrar than you.can make a application with all documents to the registrar of marriage for registration I'm accordance with the date on 8 th may you donot need to disclose that you.are already married on 4th Jan you can put up 8th may as your date of marriage and you will get a certificate issued.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

@ Vibhanshu Sir- Is that even possible?? As for the first time registeration our biometrics were taken so will they accept the fresh registration?? i highly doubt that

Ohhh. In that case you already have a marriage certificate and in this your date of marriage is reflected as 4th Jan 18. What you can do is that once your ceremonial marriage is solemnised, you may make an application before the Marriage Registrar, and get your date of marriage updated, You will need to give some cogent reasons behind this updation.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

marriage is already registered on 4th january 2018 on basis of arya samaj marriage solemnised between parties

2) you cannot re register marriage with different date

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87947 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

fresh registration of marriage will not be accepted as marriage is already registered

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87947 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello,

If the marriage has once been registered in the jurisdiction of Uttar Pradesh then the same can not be registered again.

Anyone of you live in Delhi or some other state ?

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I would advise you to get the same registered in some other state to get a new marriage registration certificate of some other date, though the same will not be legal but that is the only possible way.

Also, note that there is no procedure of cancellation of marriage in the State of Uttar pradesh.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Madam,

Your issue is understood. If your husband is present in India then registered your marriage again in any other District at a later day and get a certificate. If you wish you can cancel earlier marriage by submitting joint application.

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6050 Answers
381 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Hi,

This is a tricky situation, but try for registration at some other place.

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
6646 Answers
16 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

The arya samaj marriage can be taken up for registration by producing the proofs of that marriage.

Alternately the latest marriage which was celebrated in the presence of many people including the parents and relatives shall be a valid form of marriage and it can be considered to registration of their marriage.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78104 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

the marriage is already registered in ghaziabad court on the basis of arya samaj wedding and we are seeking re-registration...

You cannot do anything at your whims and fancies.

If the marriage has been registered already, it cannot be registered again without production of dissolution of this marriage by a decree of divorce by a court of law.

Is that even possible?? As for the first time registeration our biometrics were taken so will they accept the fresh registration?? i highly doubt that

A registration of the same registered marriage can be done if the parties to the marriage suppress the facts of the previous registration.

No doubt it is a crime

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78104 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, once a marriage is registerd before the registrar and a certificate is issued the date of marriage cannot be changed ..

Hemant Chaudhary
Advocate, Gurgaon
4619 Answers
67 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Once marriage is Registered you can re-apply register the same marriage. It will amount to fabrication. Your registered marriage date will be the same which is first registered with Arya samaj. you can have celebrations and cultural marriage after that as per your customs.

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
27275 Answers
88 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer