• Marriage certificate

Hello, im a british citizen for last 4 years, my wife is Indian and living in india, i need marriage cerificate for immigration purpose. Do I need to be present in India or can we get it without me coming there. We have been married 20 years. My email id is [deleted]. Please reply early as im really stressed.
Asked 4 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

23 Answers

1) You hav e to come down to India to register your marriage

I presumed your marriage was solemnised in India

3) The application form has to be signed by both parties

4) enclose certificate of pandit who solemnised your marriage

5) wedding invitation card , identity’ proof , afddress proof

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87947 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

What is the permanent place of residence of your wife in India?

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

In some states in India, the marriage certificate can be obtained online, where both the husband and wife have Aadhar and have their mobile phone linked to Aadhar. Incase your wife is residing in one of these States, this can be tried to be done online.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Well, you can register your marriage under Hindu Marriage Act only.

If that is so then your presence in indian can not be dispensed with as finger print expressions are required .

However in many states like Kerala marriage registration has been made through video conferencing also.

So check your place of origin;. if not then your physical presence for the sake of registration cannot be dispensed with.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22515 Answers
402 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You have already married before 20 years as per Hindu Marriage Act by performing Hindu ceremonies and rites.

2. You must be having your marriage invitation car and/or marriage photographs with invitees present in the ceremony.

3. You shall have to get the said marriage solemnised 20 years back registered before the Court now for which you shall have to be present before the Court or at least arrive at India.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
26603 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, sir for registration of marriage a physical appearance of both husband and wife is required before the marriage registrar ..In thier absence it cannot be done

Hemant Chaudhary
Advocate, Gurgaon
4619 Answers
67 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1. You can get your said application/affidavit notarised before the appropriate officer of your local Indian Consulate and send it to your lawyer in India for taking your wife's signature thereupon.

2. He can then file the said application/affidavit before the Court for getting it registered which will be required for immigration purpose.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
26603 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Your best course of action will be to act as advised after arriving in India.

If you can not come to India, act as advised in my earlier post by approaching the local Indian Consulate.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
26603 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) You have to apply for court marriage procedure and get court marriage done in the court in front of office and your marriage takes place.

Criteria for Marriage Registration

. Hindu Marriage Act

For the purpose of concluding the process, after due verification of all the documents submitted by the parties, a day is fixed for registration which is communicated to the parties. Both the parties, along with the Gazetted Officer who attended their marriage, are required to be present on the said day before the Sub-Divisional Magistrate.

After all the process is concluded, and the SDM is satisfied, the certificate is granted on the same day.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12338 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Your wife need to file request for registration of marriage in the registrar office with relevant document and provide your current address to send the documents from the registrar office to you.

After dully filled document you need to visit Indian Consulate in UK and get all those documents certified by the consulate and send to the registrar for the registration and issue of certificate.

She may hire an advocate to be helped in the process.

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6848 Answers
23 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

If youre married under Hindu custom and tradition you can file to get a certificate under Hindu marriage act which can be got in a day or two after submission of application. Some places they require both husband and wife to be present. Some places they don't so verify with local registrar of marriages.

Swarnarka Chowdhury
Advocate, Mysore
1878 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

In Karnataka marriage certificates being available online. I do not know to which state of India you belongs to. The relevant link is below; You may find out such online system in your State.

You needn't visit the sub-registrar's office to get your marriage registered. Forget all the hassles, and apply and print your certificate online -all from your home.

Karnataka's stamps and registration department has decided to launch a dedicated portal, on the lines of property registration, to minimize visits to the government office.

"We are streamlining the process of getting marriage certificates online. Till now, you could apply online and obtain the certificate in person. We'll introduce the new system in a registrar's office in Bengaluru and roll it out in the rest of the state by yearend,'' inspector-general of registration and commissioner of stamps Manoj Kumar Meena told TOI. The system will integrate data from all the sub-registrar offices in the state to check multiple marriages by either groom or bride.

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/bengaluru/now-get-marriage-certificate-online/articleshow/60907357.cms

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6050 Answers
381 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Your presence is must.

Rajashekar
Advocate, Bangalore
584 Answers
4 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

you have to visit to India for registration of marriage

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12338 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You need to be present to register your marriage before the registrar of marriage and fulfill the formalities along with her jointly.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78104 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You need to be present before the marriage registrar for signing the marriage register.

There is no alternate to this.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78104 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

There is no other option before you than to present yourself before the marriage registrar.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78104 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You need to present before the SDM office in India. Or else you can appoint any trustworthy person on your behalf by entering into special power of attorney who can take decision in this respect.

Laksheyender Kumar
Advocate, Delhi
734 Answers
2 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Hi

Both of you need to fill certain forms and present respective affidavits apart from submitting your marriage photograph and relevant supporting birth certificates of both of you apart from complying with regular requirements.

There is an option for you to stay back at your place and get it done through your wife / representative here in India, for which, you need to affix your signatures on completed documents and get them attested at Indian Embassey at your place and append R.32 petition. Send them to India for presentation before concerned officer.

Rest can be done by your wife in India.

Good Luck

S Srinivasa Prasad
Advocate, Hyderabad
2876 Answers
9 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello, im a british citizen for last 4 years, my wife is Indian and living in india, i need marriage cerificate for immigration purpose. Do I need to be present in India or can we get it without me coming there. We have been married 20 years. My email id is [deleted]. Please reply early as im really stressed.

You will have to come before the registrar of marriages to obtain a marriage certificate and there is no other way to get the same

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

What is the best way for getting it without me coming to India

You will just have to come for a day, also you may see if the registration certificate made in your country is also valid and can be used for the purpose of immigration

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Is there any way around it

there is no other way round for the same.

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No you can apply in marriage registrar office. Your personal presence is not necessary. If you can't come you can file notarised form through Embassy and your work will be done. If your wife in India she can also do the same in her name and apply for the same.

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
27275 Answers
88 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer