• Rental agreement

if the owner of the property is residing in delhi and the proposed tenet is in Ghaziabad(UP) and property is also in Ghaziabad can rent agreement of the same be executed and notorised in delhi .In case of any dispute with regards to timely payment of rent or eviction can the suit be initiated in delhi as the agreement is executed in delhi and the owner is residing in delhi
Asked in Civil Law from New Delhi, Delhi
Answer to first part of your query is Yes,but answer is No to second part.
Thanking you,
Subash.M.R.Advocate
Subash M R
Advocate, Bangalore
176 Answers
8 Consultations

3.6 on 5.0

since property is in ghaziabad  enter into rent agreement , register same in ghaziabad and also  institute suit for eviction in  ghaziabad .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28492 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Where the property is situated that court has the jurisdiction.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4204 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

all to be done in Ghaziabad as the property is in Ghaziabad.
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

NO is the answer to both your queries.
  
The property is situated in Ghaziabad. Hence, the agreement should be made and the suit should be filed at Ghaziabad.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If the rent agreement is for more than a year then it has to be registered and that will take place where the property is situated. Any civil suit in relation to any immovable property shall be instituted where property is located.
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
529 Answers
145 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

In UP, if the rent agreement is  for  6 months or more, it needs to be registered and suit if any for eviction, has to be filed at Ghaziabad only.
Fateh Chand Sharma
Advocate, Noida
86 Answers
1 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18693 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28492 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0