• Discrepancy in name

I am a Govt.servant . I have given the short name of my mother in my office records .Her medical record also has her short name Ambika whereas her official name is Lalithambika . She has her passport in her official name . Please advise how to change her name from Ambika to Lalithambika in my office records and her medical records .
Asked 7 days ago in Labour from Trivandrum, Kerala
File an Affidavit to the effect that your mother name is Lalithambika and by mistake it is mentioned in the medical records and office records as Ambika and both the names are your mother's only.
Rajashekar
Advocate, Bengaluru
400 Answers

4.9 on 5.0

90016/187-Estt. dated 12th March, 1987 from Department of Personnel and Training.
The Ministry of Home Affairs O.M.No. 67/274/48/Estts. dated 3rd November, 1948 as amended vide O.M. No. 87/52Estt. dated 24th March, 1952 lays down the procedure for change of name by Government employees. The Govt. recently had the occasion to review these instructions in the light of experience in certain cases. It was found that the instructions are in complete in so far as they do not cover certain situations. It has, therefore, been decided to adopt the following procedure in suppression of all previous orders on the subject.
I. All cases of addition/deletion or change in name/surname:-
i. A Govt. employee wishing to adopt a new name or to effect any notifications in his/her existing name may do so, formally by a deed changing his/her name. The sample deed form is enclosed.
ii. The execution of the deed should be followed by publication of the change in a prominent local newspaper as well as in the Gazette of India at the Govt employee’s own expense.
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
40114 Answers
2276 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

DEED FOR CENTRAL GOVT. EMPLOYEE FOR CHANGE OF NAME/SURNAME
BY THIS DEED I the undersigned................................................................lately
called....................................................................................................employed as (Former name)
......................................................................................................................... (Designation of the post held at the time by the Govt. servant)
at....................................................................................................................... (Place where employed in the Ministry/Department of the Govt. of India)
do hereby:-
1. Wholly renounce, relinquish and abandon on the use of my former name of ...................................and in place thereof do assume from the date there of the name of ..........................and so that I may hereafter be called, known and distinguished not by my former name of ...............................................but by my assumed name of...........................................................
2. For the purpose of evidencing such my determination, declare that I shall at all times hereafter in all records, deeds and writings and in all proceedings, dealings and transactions private as well as public and upon all occasions whatsoever use and sign the name of............................................as my name in place of and in substitution for my former name of..........................................................
3. Expressly authorities and request all persons at all times hereafter to designate and address me by such assumed name of .....................................................
4. In witness whereof I have here unto subscribed my former and adopted name of................................................and .......................................affixed my seal this.....................................day of .................................
Old Signature................................... New Signature.................................
Signed and delivered by the above named......................................................... formerly................................................in the presence of :-
Witness No. - 1
Signature............................................ Name................................................ Designation........................................ Official Address.................................. (With Rubber stamp)
Witness No. – 2
Signature............................................ Name................................................ Designation......................................... Official Address................................... (With Rubber stamp)
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
40114 Answers
2276 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

The following steps may be followed then produce the official copy of gazette along with your representation before your higher authorities to change the name of your mother in your official records. Better you take guidance of one local advocate.

Place An Advertisement In Newspaper.   

Apply For Change Of Name In Gazette
Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bengaluru
477 Answers
1 Consultation

4.9 on 5.0

Move an application before the concerned authority in your officer for updation her name in the office records.

If these medical records are the ones which can be updated, prefer an application for updating your mother's name here as well.  
Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, Bangalore
3528 Answers
29 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Hello,

You may give an application with regards to this in the office and request the office to do the needful on the basis of the passport and take the same step for medical records. 

there is no legal procedure involved in the same. 

Regards 
Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
5714 Answers
70 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Substantiate with the documents and her identity, also affidavit duly notarized.
Rajaganapathy Ganesan
Advocate, Chennai
327 Answers
1 Consultation

4.9 on 5.0

Hi
 Your office records and medical records can be changed by submitting an affidavit notorised,   by  stating Lalithambika', as her the official  & original name  ' and it was by mistake given her pet name 'Ambika' in both the records, hence now she declares her name corrected as 'Lalithambika'. submit her passport copy as the document  to support the claim
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1500 Answers
123 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Simple, just go to the administration department and medical department of your company, and provide them an application disclosing all such things with the photocopy of any original document.
Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
336 Answers

4.9 on 5.0

1. There is no justification behind giving a short name just because it appears in the medical record. A person's identity is traceable to the documents of identity like adhaar or pan card, not medical record.

2. Now apply to your office to change her name. Along with your application annex the copies of her documents of identity.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
22534 Answers
608 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can just file a affidavit in your office stating that her real name is the same name which is in passport and it was inadvertently mentioned in short in the records kindly it may be rectified by verifying the passport and same may be corrected.
Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Greater Mumbai
242 Answers

4.9 on 5.0

You can get an affidavit duly notarised stating that her actual name is so and so whereas it was erroneously mentioned as so and so, you can attach the supporting documents to prove your cause, file an application along with this affidavit and the couments to the office concerned, get your needful done.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
30170 Answers
314 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer