• Can 6 week pregnant women take Delhi govt job

I have been selected as THAT teacher in Delhi government. All documents verification is completed also.Now they have requested medical verification . currently I am only 6 week prergnant.my questions is can Delhi govt defer my joining and if I join after delivery then will be I be able to get all medical leave benefits like child care leave , maternaty leave etc etc
Asked 4 years ago in Constitutional Law

2 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

19 Answers

Hi

You can join now also and avail all the benefits.

Thank You

Rahul Jatain
Advocate, Rohtak
5365 Answers
4 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Yes I already know that it's TGT Ma'am

THAT teacher is not any kind of post anywhere.

Rahul Jatain
Advocate, Rohtak
5365 Answers
4 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

You may also be asked for joining after delivery, but donot worry about the benefits. You can avail all of them in both the circumstances.

Rahul Jatain
Advocate, Rohtak
5365 Answers
4 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Once you are selected that means you can avail the medical facility like leave in the case of pregnancy.

They cannot deny you all the benefits under Maternity act.

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
5464 Answers
13 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi,

Please join the job after the medical verification. The maternity benefits are allowed only of joining the job not before the joining.

The pregnancy is just 6 week so please join now and work till your medical conditions allows.

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6829 Answers
23 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1. it will depend on the medical report advising your capacity to work at present circumstances.

2.You would be appointed in the job but considering the early phase of your pregnancy you joining may not be delayed.

3. Moreover since you are eligible for maternity benefit you can avail the six months fully paid leave in between delivery of the child.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22515 Answers
364 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi,

Regarding your first query, 6 weeks pregnancy should not be any problem with the selection procedure. Any medical certification is basic requirement in service sector which is not concerned with the pregnancy.

Your getting maternity benefits depends solely on the terms and conditions of your employment contract and it defers depending on rules and specifications made by the sector providing the job. Before signing the employment contract, you can verify these terms and conditions.

Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
425 Answers
39 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

They will accommodate you and extend your joining date on account of your pregnancy.

You will have to move a written request for the aforesaid purposes.

You will be entitled to the maternity benefits etc., in accordance with the applicable rules.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9350 Answers
215 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

As you are not at an advance stage of pregnancy there is no need for your appointment to be deferred .

Upon joinning you will be entitled to all the benifits like maternity leave and child care leave.

R Aditya
Advocate, Delhi
68 Answers
3 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello,

You being pregnant does not make any difference to your selection.

The selection can not be differed for the reason that you are pregnant.

You will be given immediate joining and later on you can claim all the maternity benefits.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17870 Answers
338 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes that is TGT, we got it

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17870 Answers
338 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) you can join government job during your pregnancy

2)you would be entitled to maternity benefits during your pregnancy

3) it is for govt to decide whether your joining can be deferred or not

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
84408 Answers
5534 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you are entitled to maternity benefits during your pregnancy

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
84408 Answers
5534 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello, pregnancy wouldn't be an issue for govt job. You would be eligible for leave of 26 weeks of maternity leave only if you work for 80 days in that organization. So considering you are 6 weeks preganant, you should have worked minimum 80 working days only then you will be eligible for maternity leave as per maternity benefits act, 1961. You can take maximum 8 weeks maternity leave before expected date of delivery and rest post delivery, so it as per your wish whether you want to take less then 8 weeks of leave before expected date of delivery. No body can refuse to hire you on ground of pregnancy subject to your fitness as per your medical report. Moreover please request your HR of company to share Maternity benefits policy, they may give you more maternity leave then provided in Maternity benefits Act, 1961.

Thanks

Manisha Navlani
Advocate, New Delhi
6 Answers

4.0 on 5.0

1. I suggest to go for medical verification. I do not think govt. can defer your joining.

Niranjan
Advocate, Bangalore
844 Answers
9 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Its better to join your job and avail the benefits of Maternity Benefit Act after getting employed.

Anupam Kirti
Advocate, New Delhi
90 Answers
2 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

First of all you should be selected for the job.

After that, once all the formalities are completed, you can apply for maternity leave and the same if not granted then the old employer drawn to consumer forum

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
74520 Answers
1227 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

correction THAT teacher is TGT teacher (auto correction made it that )

The rule applies to all whether teacher or otherwise.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
74520 Answers
1227 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1.Pregnancy of 6 weeks is not a bar to joining.

2. You should join and then avail maternity leave in accordance with the rules. You may avail the six months fully paid leave during delivery of the child.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30751 Answers
919 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer