• Harassment

my husband was into an affair for the last 2 years witha married lady who also hail from the same place. now when my husband stop contacting with her she is disturbing me like anything. what can be done?
Asked in Criminal Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
you can file a complaint in the local police station against that lady mentioning the ways she is disturbing your peace
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

Your husband  as well as his paramour i.e the married lady jointly liable for such harassment you are facing. Just lodge a GD against that lady  in local police station as well as  change your sim
Soumya   Kundu
Advocate, Kolkata
50 Answers
0 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

note down the number from which she makes these calls, report the same along with your husband to the police, make your husband give a complaint in writing there stating all the facts,
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

u record his call file police complain against  that lady
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations

3.9 on 5.0

Go to the nearest police  station and file a police complaint against her.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Police complaint against her is better option.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

give a complaint to the police station with phone number and address for necessary action.
Nagalakshmi S.
Advocate, Bangalore
16 Answers
22 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18745 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13946 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7309 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0