• Split

Need to split respectfully
Asked 5 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

4 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

15 Answers

You will have to file a petition for mutual divorce. Kindly tell the facts in detail to seek appropriate reply.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17968 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Then you will have to file a petition and separate on mutual consent, whereupon the custody of the child will also be decided by you two mutually.

You cana sk a lawyer to do the needful, the same will be filed in the family court of the jurisdiction where you are residing.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17968 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

File for divorce by mutual consent

It takes around 6 months

If wife refuses file for divorce on grounds of mental cruelty

Contested divorce cases take 5 years to be disposed of

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
89849 Answers
6516 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Best option is for divorce mutual consent

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
89849 Answers
6516 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If nothing is working then you are at liberty to file for mutual consent divorce.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17968 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

File for divorce by mutual consent

If wife does not agree then file for divorce on grounds of mental cruelty

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
89849 Answers
6516 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The only way to split respectfully and quickly is to go for mutual consent divorce . Please ask your spouse to agree to it and then a joint petition can be filed in the family court.

Sushil Jha
Advocate, Patna
283 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

if she is willing to end this relation then it would be better for you to prefer mutual consent divorce under section 13B. if she is not ready for mutual divorce then you can go through section 13, but you have to prove her guilt and it will take some more time to decree of divorce.

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
5127 Answers
78 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

if you have been living separately for more than 1 year then you can file petition for judicial separation. this is easier than divorce

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
5127 Answers
78 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1. If you want an amicable dissolution of your marriage then the remedy is to file for mutual consent divorce which is the fastest mode of dissolution of marriage in India. Mutual Consent Divorce is the simplest and only hassle free process in India to dissolve a marriage that has strained beyond repair. It takes 6 months for the process to culminate from the date of filing of the petition if all the documents are in order.

2. A MOU would have to be executed between you and your spouse to record a settlement on all contentious issues such as division of assets, alimony, child custody etc.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The court will also have a counselling session to iron out your differences and attempt to save the marriage, but if this proves futile and both of you reiterate your consent to separate then the marriage will be dissolved in 6 months.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi,

You did not mention the reasons for split to know which side mistakes. I wanted to ask this question to proceed with any legal action.

Otherwise, you both can apply for mutual consent divorce.

Niranjan
Advocate, Bangalore
844 Answers
9 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Need to split respectfully

You can talk to the concerned person and with mutual agreements, can arrange for judicial separation.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
80016 Answers
1674 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I am married for more than 15 years and I have a girl kid, we have misunderstandings for several years and we feel it is really hurting us, want to split respectfully

Mutual consent divorce would pave way for dignified separation.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
80016 Answers
1674 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

We have misunderstanding in everything we do, day in and out tried for counselling but that does not work.

Better try for an understanding for a mutual consent divorce on the terms that may be agreed between you both

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
80016 Answers
1674 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer